STRINGSTRING
murI protein (Agrobacterium rhizogenes) - STRING interaction network
"murI" - Glutamate racemase in Agrobacterium rhizogenes
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
murIGlutamate racemase; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (266 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CN09_06240
Fumarate hydratase class I; Catalyzes the reversible hydration of fumarate to (S)- malate; Belongs to the class-I fumarase family (535 aa)
         
  0.999
trmJ
tRNA (cytidine/uridine-2’-O-)-methyltransferase TrmJ; Catalyzes the formation of 2’O-methylated cytidine (Cm32) or 2’O-methylated uridine (Um32) at position 32 in tRNA (280 aa)
         
  0.998
topA
DNA topoisomerase 1; Releases the supercoiling and torsional tension of DNA, which is introduced during the DNA replication and transcription, by transiently cleaving and rejoining one strand of the DNA duplex. Introduces a single-strand break via transesterification at a target site in duplex DNA. The scissile phosphodiester is attacked by the catalytic tyrosine of the enzyme, resulting in the formation of a DNA-(5’-phosphotyrosyl)-enzyme intermediate and the expulsion of a 3’-OH DNA strand. The free DNA strand then undergoes passage around the unbroken strand, thus removing DNA super [...] (888 aa)
         
  0.994
CN09_31930
Indolepyruvate ferredoxin oxidoreductase; Catalyzes the ferredoxin-dependent oxidative decarboxylation of arylpyruvates; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (1172 aa)
              0.980
CN09_12335
Indolepyruvate ferredoxin oxidoreductase; Catalyzes the ferredoxin-dependent oxidative decarboxylation of arylpyruvates; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (1157 aa)
              0.980
CN09_15290
Hemagglutinin; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (1225 aa)
         
  0.954
murD
UDP-N-acetylmuramoylalanine--D-glutamate ligase; Cell wall formation. Catalyzes the addition of glutamate to the nucleotide precursor UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine (UMA); Belongs to the MurCDEF family (470 aa)
 
     
  0.925
CN09_14460
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (214 aa)
        0.908
CN09_01825
Glutamate synthase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (1574 aa)
         
  0.907
CN09_05030
Cell division protein FtsW; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the SEDS family (384 aa)
 
   
  0.892
Your Current Organism:
Agrobacterium rhizogenes
NCBI taxonomy Id: 359
Other names: A. rhizogenes, ATCC 11325, Agrobacterium biovar 2, Agrobacterium genomic group 10, Agrobacterium genomic species 10, Agrobacterium genomosp. 10, Agrobacterium rhizogenes, Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI1724), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI8196), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRIA4B), CFBP 5520, CIP 104328, DSM 30148, ICMP 5794, IFO 13257, JCM 20919, LMG 150, NBRC 13257, NCPPB 2991, Rhizobium rhizogenes, Rhizobium sp. LMG 9509
Server load: low (4%) [HD]