STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CN09_07870Hypothetical protein; Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology (293 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CN09_07865
Lipid-a-disaccharide synthase; Condensation of UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine and 2,3- diacylglucosamine-1-phosphate to form lipid A disaccharide, a precursor of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell
     0.999
lpxA
Udp-n-acetylglucosamine acyltransferase; Involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell
 
   
 0.999
fabZ
3-hydroxyacyl-ACP dehydratase; Involved in unsaturated fatty acids biosynthesis. Catalyzes the dehydration of short chain beta-hydroxyacyl-ACPs and long chain saturated and unsaturated beta-hydroxyacyl-ACPs
     
 0.999
lpxD
UDP-3-O-(3-hydroxymyristoyl) glucosamine N-acyltransferase; Catalyzes the N-acylation of UDP-3-O-acylglucosamine using 3- hydroxyacyl-ACP as the acyl donor. Is involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell
 
   
 0.999
CN09_01860
D-arabinose 5-phosphate; Belongs to the SIS family. GutQ/KpsF subfamily
 
     0.994
bamA
Part of the outer membrane protein assembly complex, which is involved in assembly and insertion of beta-barrel proteins into the outer membrane
 
     0.974
CN09_05910
Lipid a biosynthesis lauroyl acyltransferase; Acylates the intermediate (KDO)2-lipid IVA to form (KDO)2-(lauroyl)-lipid IVA; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology
 
     0.901
lpxC
UDP-3-O-(3-hydroxymyristoyl) glucosamine N-acyltransferase; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of UDP-3-O-myristoyl-N- acetylglucosamine to form UDP-3-O-myristoylglucosamine and acetate, the committed step in lipid A biosynthesis
 
   
 0.900
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria
 
     0.888
CN09_16320
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonic acid transferase; Involved in lipopolysaccharide (LPS) biosynthesis. Catalyzes the transfer of 3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate (Kdo) residue(s) from CMP- Kdo to lipid IV(A), the tetraacyldisaccharide-1,4'-bisphosphate precursor of lipid A
 
     0.883
Your Current Organism:
Agrobacterium rhizogenes
NCBI taxonomy Id: 359
Other names: A. rhizogenes, ATCC 11325, Agrobacterium biovar 2, Agrobacterium genomic group 10, Agrobacterium genomic species 10, Agrobacterium genomosp. 10, Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI1724), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI8196), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRIA4B), CFBP 5520, CIP 104328, DSM 30148, ICMP 5794, IFO 13257, JCM 20919, LMG 150, NBRC 13257, NCPPB 2991, Rhizobium rhizogenes, Rhizobium sp. LMG 9509
Server load: low (8%) [HD]