STRINGSTRING
CN09_10350 protein (Agrobacterium rhizogenes) - STRING interaction network
"CN09_10350" - 6,7-dimethyl-8-ribityllumazine synthase in Agrobacterium rhizogenes
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CN09_103506,7-dimethyl-8-ribityllumazine synthase; Catalyzes the formation of 6,7-dimethyl-8- ribityllumazine by condensation of 5-amino-6-(D- ribitylamino)uracil with 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate. This is the penultimate step in the biosynthesis of riboflavin (151 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CN09_10375
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibD; Converts 2,5-diamino-6-(ribosylamino)-4(3h)-pyrimidinone 5’-phosphate into 5-amino-6-(ribosylamino)-2,4(1h,3h)- pyrimidinedione 5’-phosphate; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the HTP reductase family (369 aa)
 
 
  0.999
ribB
3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate synthase; Catalyzes the conversion of D-ribulose 5-phosphate to formate and 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate; Belongs to the DHBP synthase family (367 aa)
 
   
  0.999
nusB
Transcription antitermination protein NusB; Involved in transcription antitermination. Required for transcription of ribosomal RNA (rRNA) genes. Binds specifically to the boxA antiterminator sequence of the ribosomal RNA (rrn) operons (160 aa)
 
   
  0.999
CN09_10370
Riboflavin synthase subunit alpha; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (206 aa)
 
 
  0.989
purE
N5-carboxyaminoimidazole ribonucleotide mutase; Catalyzes the conversion of N5-carboxyaminoimidazole ribonucleotide (N5-CAIR) to 4-carboxy-5-aminoimidazole ribonucleotide (CAIR) (164 aa)
 
     
  0.892
pdxJ
Pyridoxine 5’-phosphate synthase; Catalyzes the complicated ring closure reaction between the two acyclic compounds 1-deoxy-D-xylulose-5-phosphate (DXP) and 3-amino-2-oxopropyl phosphate (1-amino-acetone-3-phosphate or AAP) to form pyridoxine 5’-phosphate (PNP) and inorganic phosphate (250 aa)
         
  0.885
ispDF
Bifunctional enzyme IspD/IspF; Bifunctional enzyme that catalyzes the formation of 4- diphosphocytidyl-2-C-methyl-D-erythritol from CTP and 2-C-methyl- D-erythritol 4-phosphate (MEP) (IspD), and catalyzes the conversion of 4-diphosphocytidyl-2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 2- phosphate (CDP-ME2P) to 2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 2,4- cyclodiphosphate (ME-CPP) with a corresponding release of cytidine 5-monophosphate (CMP) (IspF) (406 aa)
 
        0.858
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (156 aa)
   
   
  0.852
thiC
Phosphomethylpyrimidine synthase; Catalyzes the synthesis of the hydroxymethylpyrimidine phosphate (HMP-P) moiety of thiamine from aminoimidazole ribotide (AIR) in a radical S-adenosyl-L-methionine (SAM)-dependent reaction (608 aa)
         
  0.845
hppA
K(+)-insensitive pyrophosphate-energized proton pump; Proton pump that utilizes the energy of pyrophosphate hydrolysis as the driving force for proton movement across the membrane. Generates a proton motive force (712 aa)
              0.843
Your Current Organism:
Agrobacterium rhizogenes
NCBI taxonomy Id: 359
Other names: A. rhizogenes, ATCC 11325, Agrobacterium biovar 2, Agrobacterium genomic group 10, Agrobacterium genomic species 10, Agrobacterium genomosp. 10, Agrobacterium rhizogenes, Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI1724), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI8196), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRIA4B), CFBP 5520, CIP 104328, DSM 30148, ICMP 5794, IFO 13257, JCM 20919, LMG 150, NBRC 13257, NCPPB 2991, Rhizobium rhizogenes, Rhizobium sp. LMG 9509
Server load: low (10%) [HD]