STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CN09_14465Bleomycin resistance protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology (137 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rdgB
Purine ntp phosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions
   
   0.957
rph
Phosphorolytic 3'-5' exoribonuclease that plays an important role in tRNA 3'-end maturation. Removes nucleotide residues following the 3'-CCA terminus of tRNAs; can also add nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates, but this may not be physiologically important. Probably plays a role in initiation of 16S rRNA degradation (leading to ribosome degradation) during starvation
       0.944
CN09_14455
Coproporphyrinogen iii oxidase; Probably acts as a heme chaperone, transferring heme to an unknown acceptor. Binds one molecule of heme per monomer, possibly covalently. Binds 1 [4Fe-4S] cluster. The cluster is coordinated with 3 cysteines and an exchangeable S-adenosyl-L-methionine
       0.927
CN09_06855
FeS assembly SUF system protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology
       0.756
hrcA
Heat-inducible transcription repressor; Negative regulator of class I heat shock genes (grpE-dnaK- dnaJ and groELS operons). Prevents heat-shock induction of these operons
       0.747
CN09_06850
Cysteine desulfurase; Belongs to the class-V pyridoxal-phosphate-dependent aminotransferase family
       0.735
sufA
Fes assembly scaffold sufa; Belongs to the HesB/IscA family
  
    0.734
sufC
Cysteine desulfurase; Part of SUF system involved in inserting iron-sulfur clusters into proteins; in Escherichia coli this protein forms a complex with SufBD; the SufBCD complex stimulates the cysteine desulfurase SufS in conjunction with SufE; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology
  
    0.728
sufD
ABC transporter ATP-binding protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology
  
    0.727
Your Current Organism:
Agrobacterium rhizogenes
NCBI taxonomy Id: 359
Other names: A. rhizogenes, ATCC 11325, Agrobacterium biovar 2, Agrobacterium genomic group 10, Agrobacterium genomic species 10, Agrobacterium genomosp. 10, Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI1724), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI8196), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRIA4B), CFBP 5520, CIP 104328, DSM 30148, ICMP 5794, IFO 13257, JCM 20919, LMG 150, NBRC 13257, NCPPB 2991, Rhizobium rhizogenes, Rhizobium sp. LMG 9509
Server load: low (8%) [HD]