STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CN09_17705Bifunctional serine/threonine kinase and phosphorylase involved in the regulation of the pyruvate, phosphate dikinase (PPDK) by catalyzing its phosphorylation/dephosphorylation (273 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CN09_17085
Pyruvate phosphate dikinase; Belongs to the PEP-utilizing enzyme family
 
  
 0.999
dnaQ
DNA polymerase III is a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria. The epsilon subunit contain the editing function and is a proofreading 3'- 5' exonuclease
     
 0.927
coaE
Dephospho-coa kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of the 3'-hydroxyl group of dephosphocoenzyme A to form coenzyme A
       0.925
aroE
Shikimate dehydrogenase; Involved in the biosynthesis of the chorismate, which leads to the biosynthesis of aromatic amino acids. Catalyzes the reversible NADPH linked reduction of 3-dehydroshikimate (DHSA) to yield shikimate (SA)
       0.925
CN09_17700
Septum formation inhibitor maf; Nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes 7- methyl-GTP (m(7)GTP). May have a dual role in cell division arrest and in preventing the incorporation of modified nucleotides into cellular nucleic acids
       0.925
CN09_01860
D-arabinose 5-phosphate; Belongs to the SIS family. GutQ/KpsF subfamily
     
 0.837
hemE
Uroporphyrinogen decarboxylase; Catalyzes the decarboxylation of four acetate groups of uroporphyrinogen-III to yield coproporphyrinogen-III
  
  
 0.830
hemH
Ferrochelatase; Catalyzes the ferrous insertion into protoporphyrin IX
  
  
 0.827
CN09_18960
Membrane protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology
       0.790
hemJ
Hypothetical protein; Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology
     
 0.779
Your Current Organism:
Agrobacterium rhizogenes
NCBI taxonomy Id: 359
Other names: A. rhizogenes, ATCC 11325, Agrobacterium biovar 2, Agrobacterium genomic group 10, Agrobacterium genomic species 10, Agrobacterium genomosp. 10, Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI1724), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI8196), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRIA4B), CFBP 5520, CIP 104328, DSM 30148, ICMP 5794, IFO 13257, JCM 20919, LMG 150, NBRC 13257, NCPPB 2991, Rhizobium rhizogenes, Rhizobium sp. LMG 9509
Server load: low (8%) [HD]