STRINGSTRING
CN09_30370 protein (Agrobacterium rhizogenes) - STRING interaction network
"CN09_30370" - 3-phosphoglycerate dehydrogenase in Agrobacterium rhizogenes
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CN09_303703-phosphoglycerate dehydrogenase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the D-isomer specific 2-hydroxyacid dehydrogenase family (330 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CN09_30365
Dihydrodipicolinate synthetase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the DapA family (309 aa)
   
   
  0.862
CN09_30375
MFS transporter; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (428 aa)
              0.770
CN09_02455
Phosphoserine aminotransferase; Catalyzes the reversible conversion of 3- phosphohydroxypyruvate to phosphoserine and of 3-hydroxy-2-oxo-4- phosphonooxybutanoate to phosphohydroxythreonine (392 aa)
 
 
  0.743
pheT
Phenylalanine--tRNA ligase beta subunit; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase beta subunit family. Type 1 subfamily (807 aa)
   
   
  0.507
CN09_14325
Coenzyme A biosynthesis bifunctional protein CoaBC; Catalyzes two steps in the biosynthesis of coenzyme A. In the first step cysteine is conjugated to 4’-phosphopantothenate to form 4-phosphopantothenoylcysteine, in the latter compound is decarboxylated to form 4’-phosphopantotheine; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the PPC synthetase family (403 aa)
 
          0.470
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (520 aa)
 
   
  0.459
CN09_14460
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (214 aa)
 
        0.450
CN09_30380
LacI family transcriptional regulator; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (356 aa)
              0.439
CN09_15140
Ornithine carbamoyltransferase; Reversibly catalyzes the transfer of the carbamoyl group from carbamoyl phosphate (CP) to the N(epsilon) atom of ornithine (ORN) to produce L-citrulline (305 aa)
 
     
  0.436
CN09_22795
Ribokinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of ribose at O-5 in a reaction requiring ATP and magnesium. The resulting D-ribose-5- phosphate can then be used either for sythesis of nucleotides, histidine, and tryptophan, or as a component of the pentose phosphate pathway (301 aa)
 
     
  0.411
Your Current Organism:
Agrobacterium rhizogenes
NCBI taxonomy Id: 359
Other names: A. rhizogenes, ATCC 11325, Agrobacterium biovar 2, Agrobacterium genomic group 10, Agrobacterium genomic species 10, Agrobacterium genomosp. 10, Agrobacterium rhizogenes, Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI1724), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI8196), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRIA4B), CFBP 5520, CIP 104328, DSM 30148, ICMP 5794, IFO 13257, JCM 20919, LMG 150, NBRC 13257, NCPPB 2991, Rhizobium rhizogenes, Rhizobium sp. LMG 9509
Server load: low (7%) [HD]