STRINGSTRING
WIGBR0780 protein (Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb) - STRING interaction network
"WIGBR0780" - Hypothetical protein in Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
WIGBR0780Hypothetical protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (199 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaB
Hypothetical protein (487 aa)
   
    0.997
ndk
Hypothetical protein; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (142 aa)
   
    0.989
guaA
GMP synthase; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (522 aa)
   
 
  0.912
surE
Hypothetical protein; Nucleotidase with a broad substrate specificity as it can dephosphorylate various ribo- and deoxyribonucleoside 5’- monophosphates and ribonucleoside 3’-monophosphates with highest affinity to 3’-AMP. Also hydrolyzes polyphosphate (exopolyphosphatase activity) with the preference for short-chain- length substrates (P20-25). Might be involved in the regulation of dNTP and NTP pools, and in the turnover of 3’-mononucleotides produced by numerous intracellular RNases (T1, T2, and F) during the degradation of various RNAs (250 aa)
     
 
    0.901
yggW
Hypothetical protein (271 aa)
   
   
  0.898
murI
Hypothetical protein; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (268 aa)
 
        0.896
thyA
Thymidylate synthase; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (264 aa)
   
 
    0.883
nrdE
Ribonucleotide-diphosphate reductase subunit alpha; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (704 aa)
   
 
    0.870
rnc
Hypothetical protein; Digests double-stranded RNA. Involved in the processing of primary rRNA transcript to yield the immediate precursors to the large and small rRNAs (23S and 16S). Processes some mRNAs, and tRNAs when they are encoded in the rRNA operon. Processes pre- crRNA and tracrRNA of type II CRISPR loci if present in the organism (226 aa)
       
    0.869
folE
GTP cyclohydrolase I (216 aa)
   
 
    0.868
Your Current Organism:
Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb
NCBI taxonomy Id: 36870
Other names: Glossina brevipalpis P-endosymbiont, W. glossinidia endosymbiont of Glossina brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb, Wigglesworthia glossinidia brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia glossinidia endosymbiont of Glossina brevipalpis
Server load: low (16%) [HD]