STRINGSTRING
lpxH protein (Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb) - STRING interaction network
"lpxH" - UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine hydrolase in Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
lpxHUDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine hydrolase; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of the pyrophosphate bond of UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine to yield 2,3-diacylglucosamine 1- phosphate (lipid X) and UMP (248 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
lpxB
Hypothetical protein; Condensation of UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine and 2,3- diacylglucosamine-1-phosphate to form lipid A disaccharide, a precursor of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (385 aa)
 
 
  0.999
lpxD
Hypothetical protein; Catalyzes the N-acylation of UDP-3-O- (hydroxytetradecanoyl)glucosamine using 3-hydroxytetradecanoyl-ACP as the acyl donor. Is involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (340 aa)
   
   
  0.999
lpxA
UDP-N-acetylglucosamine acyltransferase; Involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (271 aa)
     
  0.995
lpxC
UDP-3-O-[3-hydroxymyristoyl] N-acetylglucosamine deacetylase; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of UDP-3-O-myristoyl-N- acetylglucosamine to form UDP-3-O-myristoylglucosamine and acetate, the committed step in lipid A biosynthesis (298 aa)
   
 
  0.994
lpxK
Hypothetical protein; Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4’-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1- P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4’-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA) (363 aa)
       
  0.993
kdtA
Hypothetical protein (427 aa)
     
 
  0.901
kdsA
2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase (281 aa)
           
  0.896
ubiE
Hypothetical protein; Methyltransferase required for the conversion of demethylmenaquinol (DMKH2) to menaquinol (MKH2) and the conversion of 2-polyprenyl-6-methoxy-1,4-benzoquinol (DDMQH2) to 2- polyprenyl-3-methyl-6-methoxy-1,4-benzoquinol (DMQH2) (151 aa)
       
    0.865
fabA
3-hydroxydecanoyl-(acyl carrier protein) dehydratase; Necessary for the introduction of cis unsaturation into fatty acids. Catalyzes the dehydration of (3R)-3-hydroxydecanoyl- ACP to E-(2)-decenoyl-ACP and then its isomerization to Z-(3)- decenoyl-ACP. Can catalyze the dehydratase reaction for beta- hydroxyacyl-ACPs with saturated chain lengths up to 16-0, being most active on intermediate chain length (177 aa)
         
  0.851
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (243 aa)
           
  0.794
Your Current Organism:
Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb
NCBI taxonomy Id: 36870
Other names: Glossina brevipalpis P-endosymbiont, W. glossinidia endosymbiont of Glossina brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb, Wigglesworthia glossinidia brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia glossinidia endosymbiont of Glossina brevipalpis
Server load: low (18%) [HD]