STRINGSTRING
lolA protein (Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb) - STRING interaction network
"lolA" - Hypothetical protein in Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
lolAHypothetical protein; Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane) (206 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
pal
Hypothetical protein (170 aa)
     
 
  0.997
ycfU
Hypothetical protein (401 aa)
 
 
  0.997
tolB
Hypothetical protein; Involved in the TonB-independent uptake of proteins (431 aa)
   
 
 
  0.992
lolD
Hypothetical protein; Part of the ABC transporter complex LolCDE involved in the translocation of lipoproteins, in an ATP-dependent manner (229 aa)
   
 
  0.968
lspA
Hypothetical protein; This protein specifically catalyzes the removal of signal peptides from prolipoproteins (153 aa)
     
   
  0.929
ycfW
Hypothetical protein (266 aa)
 
 
  0.922
lnt
Hypothetical protein; Transfers the fatty acyl group on membrane lipoproteins (499 aa)
   
 
  0.919
hemM
Hypothetical protein; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (137 aa)
 
 
  0.905
bamA
Hypothetical protein; Part of the outer membrane protein assembly complex, which is involved in assembly and insertion of beta-barrel proteins into the outer membrane. Constitutes, with BamD, the core component of the assembly machinery (805 aa)
     
   
  0.898
mdlB
Hypothetical protein (577 aa)
     
   
  0.871
Your Current Organism:
Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb
NCBI taxonomy Id: 36870
Other names: Glossina brevipalpis P-endosymbiont, W. glossinidia endosymbiont of Glossina brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb, Wigglesworthia glossinidia brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia glossinidia endosymbiont of Glossina brevipalpis
Server load: low (9%) [HD]