• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
AT1G03590 protein (Arabidopsis thaliana) - STRING interaction network
"AT1G03590" - Protein phosphatase 2C family protein in Arabidopsis thaliana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AT1G03590Protein phosphatase 2C family protein; May act as negative regulator of GCN5; Belongs to the PP2C family (462 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DIN4
2-oxoisovalerate dehydrogenase subunit beta 2, mitochondrial; The branched-chain alpha-keto dehydrogenase complex catalyzes the overall conversion of alpha-keto acids to acyl-CoA and CO(2). It contains multiple copies of three enzymatic components- branched-chain alpha-keto acid decarboxylase (E1), lipoamide acyltransferase (E2) and lipoamide dehydrogenase (E3) (By similarity). Required during sugar starvation and acts under the control of a sugar-sensing mechanism involving Ser/Thr kinases and phosphatases (358 aa)
       
    0.920
At1g55510
2-oxoisovalerate dehydrogenase subunit beta 1, mitochondrial; The branched-chain alpha-keto dehydrogenase complex catalyzes the overall conversion of alpha-keto acids to acyl-CoA and CO(2). It contains multiple copies of three enzymatic components- branched-chain alpha-keto acid decarboxylase (E1), lipoamide acyltransferase (E2) and lipoamide dehydrogenase (E3) (By similarity) (352 aa)
       
    0.920
AT5G34780
Thiamin diphosphate-binding fold (THDP-binding) superfamily protein; Putative ketopantoate reductase (KPR). This enzyme is speculated to be the missing enzyme in the biosynthesis of pantothenate (365 aa)
       
  0.913
AT5G09300
Thiamin diphosphate-binding fold (THDP-binding) superfamily protein; The branched-chain alpha-keto dehydrogenase complex catalyzes the overall conversion of alpha-keto acids to acyl-CoA and CO(2). It contains multiple copies of three enzymatic components- branched-chain alpha-keto acid decarboxylase (E1), lipoamide acyltransferase (E2) and lipoamide dehydrogenase (E3) (By similarity) (472 aa)
       
  0.913
AT1G21400
Thiamin diphosphate-binding fold (THDP-binding) superfamily protein; The branched-chain alpha-keto dehydrogenase complex catalyzes the overall conversion of alpha-keto acids to acyl-CoA and CO(2). It contains multiple copies of three enzymatic components- branched-chain alpha-keto acid decarboxylase (E1), lipoamide acyltransferase (E2) and lipoamide dehydrogenase (E3) (By similarity). Required during sugar starvation (472 aa)
       
  0.913
BCE2
2-oxoacid dehydrogenases acyltransferase family protein; The branched-chain alpha-keto dehydrogenase complex catalyzes the overall conversion of alpha-keto acids to acyl-CoA and CO(2). It contains multiple copies of three enzymatic components- branched-chain alpha-keto acid decarboxylase (E1), lipoamide acyltransferase (E2) and lipoamide dehydrogenase (E3). Within this complex, the catalytic function of this enzyme is to accept, and to transfer to coenzyme A, acyl groups that are generated by the branched-chain alpha-keto acid decarboxylase component (By similarity). Required during su [...] (483 aa)
       
    0.912
mtLPD2
Dihydrolipoyl dehydrogenase 2, mitochondrial; Lipoamide dehydrogenase is a component of the glycine decarboxylase (GDC) or glycine cleavage system as well as of the alpha-ketoacid dehydrogenase complexes. LPD1 is probably the protein most often associated with the glycine decarboxylase complex while LPD2 is probably incorporated into alpha-ketoacid dehydrogenase complexes; Belongs to the class-I pyridine nucleotide-disulfide oxidoreductase family (507 aa)
       
    0.900
mtLPD1
Dihydrolipoyl dehydrogenase 1, mitochondrial; Lipoamide dehydrogenase is a component of the glycine decarboxylase (GDC) or glycine cleavage system as well as of the alpha-ketoacid dehydrogenase complexes. LPD1 is probably the protein most often associated with the glycine decarboxylase complex while LPD2 is probably incorporated into alpha-ketoacid dehydrogenase complexes (507 aa)
       
    0.900
AT2G03430
Ankyrin repeat family protein; Involved in biological_process unknown; Located in cell wall; Expressed in 25 plant structures; Expressed during 13 growth stages; Contains the following InterPro domains- Ankyrin repeat-containing domain (InterPro-IPR020683), Ankyrin repeat (InterPro-IPR002110); BEST Arabidopsis thaliana protein match is- ankyrin repeat protein (TAIR-AT5G66055.1); Has 130068 Blast hits to 38689 proteins in 1585 species- Archae - 162; Bacteria - 14649; Metazoa - 59864; Fungi - 13189; Plants - 7735; Viruses - 2061; Other Eukaryotes - 32408 (source- NCBI BLink) (240 aa)
     
 
  0.621
MCM10
Minichromosome maintenance 10; Similar to MCM10, which in other organism was shown to be involved in the initiation of DNA replication (396 aa)
     
   
  0.604
Your Current Organism:
Arabidopsis thaliana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3702
Other names: A. thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh., mouse-ear cress, thale cress, thale-cress
Server load: low (8%) [HD]