STRINGSTRING
AT1G05350 protein (Arabidopsis thaliana) - STRING interaction network
"AT1G05350" - Ubiquitin-like modifier-activating enzyme 5 in Arabidopsis thaliana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AT1G05350Ubiquitin-like modifier-activating enzyme 5; E1-like enzyme which activates UFM1 (431 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
RCE1
RUB1 conjugating enzyme 1; Accepts the ubiquitin-like protein NEDD8/RUB1 from the ECR1-AXR1 E1 complex and catalyzes its covalent attachment to other proteins (184 aa)
       
  0.861
AT2G18600
Ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme E2 M; Accepts the ubiquitin-like protein NEDD8/RUB1 from the ECR1-AXR1 E1 complex and catalyzes its covalent attachment to other proteins (185 aa)
       
  0.861
ATG3
Autophagy 3 (APG3); E2 conjugating enzyme responsible for the E2-like covalent binding of phosphatidylethanolamine to the C-terminal Gly of ATG8. This step is required for the membrane association of ATG8. The formation of the ATG8-phosphatidylethanolamine conjugate is essential for autophagy and for the cytoplasm to vacuole transport (Cvt) (313 aa)
     
 
  0.852
AT2G43760
Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (198 aa)
   
  0.825
B73
Molybdopterin adenylyltransferase; Catalyzes two steps in the biosynthesis of the molybdenum cofactor. In the first step, molybdopterin is adenylated. Subsequently, molybdate is inserted into adenylated molybdopterin and AMP is released (670 aa)
   
   
  0.789
TH1
THIAMINE REQUIRING 1; Essential for thiamine biosynthesis. Bifunctional enzyme that catalyzes the phosphorylation of hydroxymethylpyrimidine phosphate (HMP-P) to HMP-PP and condenses 4-methyl-5-(beta- hydroxyethyl)thiazole monophosphate (THZ-P) and 2-methyl-4-amino- 5-hydroxymethyl pyrimidine pyrophosphate (HMP-PP) to form thiamine monophosphate (TMP) (522 aa)
   
   
  0.784
AT5G19370
Rhodanese and PPIC-type PPIASE domain-containing protein (299 aa)
   
 
  0.741
ABA3
ABA DEFICIENT 3; Sulfurates the molybdenum cofactor. Sulfation of molybdenum is essential for xanthine dehydrogenase (XDH) and aldehyde oxidase (ADO) enzymes in which molybdenum cofactor is liganded by 1 oxygen and 1 sulfur atom in active form. Modulates cold stress- and osmotic stress-responsive gene expression by acting as key regulator of abscisic acid (ABA) biosynthesis (819 aa)
       
  0.696
UBQ6
Ubiquitin 6; Ubiquitin exists either covalently attached to another protein, or free (unanchored). When covalently bound, it is conjugated to target proteins via an isopeptide bond either as a monomer (monoubiquitin), a polymer linked via different Lys residues of the ubiquitin (polyubiquitin chains) or a linear polymer linked via the initiator Met of the ubiquitin (linear polyubiquitin chains). Polyubiquitin chains, when attached to a target protein, have different functions depending on the Lys residue of the ubiquitin that is linked- Lys-11-linked is involved in ERAD (endoplasmic re [...] (157 aa)
       
  0.694
AT5G55856
Ubiquitin-related modifier; Ubiquitin-like protein which can be covalently attached to target lysines as a monomer. Does not seem to be involved in protein degradation and may function as an antagonist of ubiquitin in the degradation process (By similarity) (97 aa)
       
  0.680
Your Current Organism:
Arabidopsis thaliana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3702
Other names: A. thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh., mouse-ear cress, thale cress, thale-cress
Server load: low (7%) [HD]