STRINGSTRING
AT1G14240 protein (Arabidopsis thaliana) - STRING interaction network
"AT1G14240" - GDA1/CD39 nucleoside phosphatase family protein in Arabidopsis thaliana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AT1G14240GDA1/CD39 nucleoside phosphatase family protein; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of phosphoanhydride bonds of nucleoside tri- and di-phosphates (483 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
APY2
Apyrase 2 (630 aa)
       
0.964
APY1
Apyrase 1; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of phosphoanhydride bonds of nucleoside tri- and di-phosphates. Substrate preference is ATP > ADP. Functions with APY2 to reduce extracellular ATP level which is essential for pollen germination and normal plant development. Plays a role in the regulation of stomatal function by modulating extracellular ATP levels in guard cells (471 aa)
       
0.962
UK/UPRT1
Putative uracil phosphoribosyltransferase; Involved in the pyrimidine salvage pathway. The uracil phosphoribosyltransferase (UPRT) activity, that catalyzes the conversion of uracil and 5-phospho-alpha-D-ribose 1-diphosphate (PRPP) to UMP and diphosphate, is unsure (486 aa)
     
 
    0.919
AT1G63660
GMP-synthase-C and glutamine amidotransferase domain-containing protein (534 aa)
     
 
    0.911
THY-2
Thymidylate synthase; Bifunctional enzyme. Involved in de novo dTMP biosynthesis. Key enzyme in folate metabolism. Can play two different roles depending on the source of dihydrofolate- de novo synthesis of tetrahydrofolate or recycling of the dihydrofolate released as one of the end products of the TS catalyzed reaction. Catalyzes an essential reaction for de novo glycine and purine synthesis, DNA precursor synthesis, and for the conversion of dUMP to dTMP (565 aa)
     
 
  0.907
THY-1
Thymidylate synthase; Bifunctional enzyme. Involved in de novo dTMP biosynthesis. Key enzyme in folate metabolism. Can play two different roles depending on the source of dihydrofolate- de novo synthesis of tetrahydrofolate or recycling of the dihydrofolate released as one of the end products of the TS catalyzed reaction. Catalyzes an essential reaction for de novo glycine and purine synthesis, DNA precursor synthesis, and for the conversion of dUMP to dTMP (519 aa)
     
 
  0.907
AT4G13720
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (206 aa)
     
 
  0.907
UKL5
Uridine kinase-like 5; Involved in the pyrimidine salvage pathway (465 aa)
     
 
    0.906
NRPD4
RNA polymerase II, Rpb4, core protein; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates. Component of RNA polymerases IV and V which mediate short-interfering RNAs (siRNA) accumulation and subsequent RNA- directed DNA methylation-dependent (RdDM) transcriptional gene silencing (TGS) of endogenous repeated sequences, including transposable elements. Required for the de novo DNA methylation directed by the RdDM pathway (205 aa)
     
 
    0.905
ADK
Adenosine kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP. Plays an important role in cellular energy homeostasis, adenine nucleotide metabolism and plant growth (284 aa)
     
 
  0.904
Your Current Organism:
Arabidopsis thaliana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3702
Other names: A. thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh., mouse-ear cress, thale cress, thale-cress
Server load: low (8%) [HD]