STRINGSTRING
AT1G15330 protein (Arabidopsis thaliana) - STRING interaction network
"AT1G15330" - Cystathionine beta-synthase in Arabidopsis thaliana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AT1G15330Cystathionine beta-synthase (CBS) protein; Plays redundant role with PV42b in regulating male gametogenesis and pollen tube guidance (352 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PDR2
Phosphate deficiency response 2; Mediates manganese transport into the endoplasmic reticulum. The ATPase activity is required for cellular manganese homeostasis (By similarity). Plays an important role in pollen and root development through its impact on protein secretion and transport processes. Functions together with LPR1 and LPR2 in a common pathway that adjusts root meristem activity to phosphate availability. Under phosphate limitation, restricts SHR movement in root meristem and is required for maintaining SCR expression in the root meristem stem-cell niche as well as for proxim [...] (1179 aa)
           
  0.670
KIS
KIESEL; Tubulin-folding protein involved in the control of the alpha-/beta-tubulin monomer balance. Function as a reservoir of bound and non-toxic beta-tubulin. Required in the developing embryo (113 aa)
           
  0.631
LLG3
LORELEI-LIKE-GPI ANCHORED PROTEIN 3 (160 aa)
           
  0.601
MYB98
Myb domain protein 98; Transcription factor. Required for the formation of the filiform apparatus during synergid cell differentiation in the female gametophyte. Involved in pollen tube guidance to the micropyle (427 aa)
           
  0.601
SNF4
Sucrose nonfermenting 4-like protein; Regulatory subunit of the probable trimeric SNF1-related protein kinase (SnRK) complex, which may play a role in a signal transduction cascade regulating gene expression and carbohydrate metabolism in higher plants (487 aa)
           
  0.600
LRE
LORELEI; Female gametophyte-specific component of the signaling pathway required for fertilization (165 aa)
           
  0.559
KIN11
SNF1 kinase homolog 11; Catalytic subunit of the probable trimeric SNF1-related protein kinase (SnRK) complex, which may play a role in a signal transduction cascade regulating gene expression and carbohydrate metabolism in higher plants. The SnRK complex may also be involved in the regulation of fatty acid synthesis by phosphorylation of acetyl-CoA carboxylase and in assimilation of nitrogen by phosphorylating nitrate reductase. In vitro, KIN11 exhibits kinase activity on sucrose phosphate synthase and the kinase activity is inhibited by PRL1. May be a subunit of a SCF ubiquitin ligas [...] (512 aa)
           
  0.490
HAP2
HAPLESS 2; Involved in male fertility. Essential for pollen tube guidance, successful gamete attachment and fertilization (705 aa)
           
  0.473
PRL1
Pleiotropic regulatory locus 1; Pleiotropic regulator of glucose, stress and hormone responses. Also regulates cytochrome P450 CYP90A1/CPD. Coordinates the expression of hormone- and stress-related genes and genes related to cell wall modification and growth, leading to altered sugar-dependent growth and developmental responses. Component of the MAC complex that probably regulates defense responses through transcriptional control and thereby is essential for plant innate immunity. By suppressing the expression of several (1)O(2)- responsive genes, PRL1 seems to play a major role in mod [...] (486 aa)
           
  0.426
LYC
Lycopene cyclase; Catalyzes the double cyclization reaction which converts lycopene to beta-carotene and neurosporene to beta-zeacarotene (501 aa)
           
  0.420
Your Current Organism:
Arabidopsis thaliana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3702
Other names: A. thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh., mouse-ear cress, thale cress, thale-cress
Server load: low (7%) [HD]