STRINGSTRING
MOS2 protein (Arabidopsis thaliana) - STRING interaction network
"MOS2" - Protein MOS2 in Arabidopsis thaliana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
MOS2Protein MOS2; Required for innate and induced resistance to pathogens such as compatible and incompatible isolates of P.syringae and P.parasitica (462 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
MOS4
Modifier of snc1,4; Component of the MAC complex that probably regulates defense responses through transcriptional control and thereby is essential for plant innate immunity. Involved in mRNA splicing (253 aa)
     
 
  0.980
MAC3A
MOS4-associated complex 3A; Probable ubiquitin-protein ligase which is mainly involved pre-mRNA splicing and DNA repair (By similarity). Component of the MAC complex that probably regulates defense responses through transcriptional control and thereby is essential for plant innate immunity (523 aa)
     
 
  0.972
EMB2765
EMBRYO DEFECTIVE 2765 (1509 aa)
         
  0.969
CDC5
Cell division cycle 5; Component of the MAC complex that probably regulates defense responses through transcriptional control and thereby is essential for plant innate immunity. Possesses a sequence specific DNA sequence ’CTCAGCG’ binding activity. Involved in mRNA splicing and cell cycle control. May also play a role in the response to DNA damage (844 aa)
     
 
  0.967
MAC3B
MOS4-associated complex 3B; Probable ubiquitin-protein ligase which is mainly involved pre-mRNA splicing and DNA repair (By similarity). Component of the MAC complex that probably regulates defense responses through transcriptional control and thereby is essential for plant innate immunity (525 aa)
     
 
  0.966
emb1507
Embryo defective 1507 (2171 aa)
         
  0.962
PRL1
Pleiotropic regulatory locus 1; Pleiotropic regulator of glucose, stress and hormone responses. Also regulates cytochrome P450 CYP90A1/CPD. Coordinates the expression of hormone- and stress-related genes and genes related to cell wall modification and growth, leading to altered sugar-dependent growth and developmental responses. Component of the MAC complex that probably regulates defense responses through transcriptional control and thereby is essential for plant innate immunity. By suppressing the expression of several (1)O(2)- responsive genes, PRL1 seems to play a major role in mod [...] (486 aa)
     
 
  0.948
ATO
ATROPOS (504 aa)
     
 
  0.947
At1g80070
ABNORMAL SUSPENSOR 2 (2359 aa)
       
  0.945
emb1220
Embryo defective 1220 (485 aa)
     
 
  0.943
Your Current Organism:
Arabidopsis thaliana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3702
Other names: A. thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh., mouse-ear cress, thale cress, thale-cress
Server load: low (14%) [HD]