• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
AT1G48610 protein (Arabidopsis thaliana) - STRING interaction network
"AT1G48610" - Putative DNA-binding protein At1g48610 in Arabidopsis thaliana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AT1G48610Putative DNA-binding protein At1g48610; May bind DNA (212 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PANK2
Pantothenate kinase 2; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pantothenate the first step in CoA biosynthesis. May play a role in the physiological regulation of the intracellular CoA concentration. Functionally redudant with PANK1 (901 aa)
     
   
  0.744
ATCOAE
AT2G27490 encodes dephospho-CoA kinase. The molecular function was shown to phosphorylate the ribosyl moiety forming CoA; Belongs to the CoaE family (232 aa)
   
 
  0.743
COAD
4-phosphopantetheine adenylyltransferase; Reversibly transfers an adenylyl group from ATP to 4’- phosphopantetheine, yielding dephospho-CoA (dPCoA) and pyrophosphate. Does not accept 4’-phosphopantothenoylcysteine as a substrate (176 aa)
     
 
  0.684
PPAN
PETER PAN-like protein; May play a role in cell growth, differentiation and cell cycle progression (346 aa)
           
  0.647
FMN/FHY
Bifunctional riboflavin kinase/FMN phosphatase; Bifunctional enzyme that catalyzes the hydrolysis of flavin-mononucleotide (FMN) to riboflavin (vitamin B2) and the phosphorylation of riboflavin to form (FMN) coenzyme; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the flavokinase family (379 aa)
   
   
  0.636
DUT1
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP, preventing uracil incorporation into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (166 aa)
   
   
  0.628
BSL1
Serine/threonine-protein phosphatase BSL1; Phosphatase involved in elongation process, probably by acting as a regulator of brassinolide signaling; Belongs to the PPP phosphatase family. BSU subfamily (881 aa)
   
 
  0.609
BSL3
Serine/threonine-protein phosphatase BSL3; Phosphatase involved in elongation process, probably by acting as a regulator of brassinolide signaling; Belongs to the PPP phosphatase family. BSU subfamily (1006 aa)
   
 
  0.609
BSL2
Serine/threonine-protein phosphatase BSL2; Phosphatase involved in elongation process, probably by acting as a regulator of brassinolide signaling; Belongs to the PPP phosphatase family. BSU subfamily (1018 aa)
   
 
  0.609
BSU1
Serine/threonine protein phosphatase family protein; Phosphatase that acts as a positive regulator of brassinosteroid (BR) signaling. Dephosphorylates BES1, a transcription factor that regulates the expression of BR-response genes, thereby playing an important role in the regulation of response to BRs. Inactivates the negative regulator of BR signaling ASK7/BIN2 by dephosphorylation at ’Tyr-200’; Belongs to the PPP phosphatase family. BSU subfamily (793 aa)
   
 
  0.609
Your Current Organism:
Arabidopsis thaliana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3702
Other names: A. thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh., mouse-ear cress, thale cress, thale-cress
Server load: low (9%) [HD]