STRINGSTRING
delta-ADR protein (Arabidopsis thaliana) - STRING interaction network
"delta-ADR" - Delta-adaptin in Arabidopsis thaliana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
delta-ADRDelta-adaptin; Part of the AP-3 complex, an adaptor-related complex which seems to be clathrin-associated. The complex is associated with the Golgi region as well as more peripheral structures. It facilitates the budding of vesicles from the Golgi membrane and may be directly involved in trafficking to the vacuole. It also function in maintaining the identity of lytic vacuoles and in regulating the transition between storage and lytic vacuoles (869 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PAT2
AP3-complex subunit beta-A; Part of the AP-3 complex, an adaptor-related complex which seems to be clathrin-associated. The complex is associated with the Golgi region as well as more peripheral structures. It facilitates the budding of vesicles from the Golgi membrane and may be directly involved in trafficking to the vacuole. It also function in maintaining the identity of lytic vacuoles and in regulating the transition between storage and lytic vacuoles (1115 aa)
     
 
  0.998
AP3M
ZIG SUPPRESSOR 4; Part of the AP-3 complex, an adaptor-related complex which seems to be clathrin-associated. The complex is associated with the Golgi region as well as more peripheral structures. It facilitates the budding of vesicles from the Golgi membrane and may be directly involved in trafficking to the vacuole. It also function in maintaining the identity of lytic vacuoles and in regulating the transition between storage and lytic vacuoles (415 aa)
     
 
  0.984
AT3G50860
AP-3 complex subunit sigma; Part of the AP-3 complex, an adaptor-related complex which seems to be clathrin-associated. The complex is associated with the Golgi region as well as more peripheral structures. It facilitates the budding of vesicles from the Golgi membrane and may be directly involved in trafficking to the vacuole. It also function in maintaining the identity of lytic vacuoles and in regulating the transition between storage and lytic vacuoles (By similarity) (166 aa)
       
 
  0.978
VPS41
Vacuolar protein sorting 41; Required for vacuolar assembly and vacuolar traffic (980 aa)
     
 
  0.941
AT5G11490
Adaptin family protein; Subunit of clathrin-associated adaptor protein complex that plays a role in protein sorting in the late-Golgi/trans-Golgi network (TGN) and/or endosomes. The AP complexes mediate both the recruitment of clathrin to membranes and the recognition of sorting signals within the cytosolic tails of transmembrane cargo molecules (By similarity) (850 aa)
     
 
  0.921
AT2G19790
AP-4 complex subunit sigma; Subunit of novel type of clathrin- or non-clathrin- associated protein coat involved in targeting proteins from the trans-Golgi network (TGN) to the endosomal-lysosomal system (143 aa)
       
 
  0.913
AT1G47830
AP-2 complex subunit sigma; Subunit of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin-coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome. The complex binds polyphosphoinositides (By similarity) (142 aa)
       
 
  0.896
PAT3
Far-red elongated hypocotyl 1 (202 aa)
           
  0.871
AT4G31480
Coatomer, beta subunit; The coatomer is a cytosolic protein complex that binds to dilysine motifs and reversibly associates with Golgi non- clathrin-coated vesicles, which further mediate biosynthetic protein transport from the ER, via the Golgi up to the trans Golgi network. Coatomer complex is required for budding from Golgi membranes, and is essential for the retrograde Golgi-to-ER transport of dilysine-tagged proteins (By similarity) (948 aa)
     
 
0.856
AT4G23460
Adaptin family protein; Subunit of clathrin-associated adaptor protein complex that plays a role in protein sorting in the late-Golgi/trans-Golgi network (TGN) and/or endosomes. The AP complexes mediate both the recruitment of clathrin to membranes and the recognition of sorting signals within the cytosolic tails of transmembrane cargo molecules (By similarity) (893 aa)
     
 
  0.853
Your Current Organism:
Arabidopsis thaliana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3702
Other names: A. thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh., mouse-ear cress, thale cress, thale-cress
Server load: low (9%) [HD]