STRINGSTRING
xthA protein (Sulfurovum sp. NBC371) - STRING interaction network
"xthA" - Exodeoxyribonuclease III in Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
xthAExodeoxyribonuclease III (256 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
nth
Endonuclease III; DNA repair enzyme that has both DNA N-glycosylase activity and AP-lyase activity. The DNA N-glycosylase activity releases various damaged pyrimidines from DNA by cleaving the N- glycosidic bond, leaving an AP (apurinic/apyrimidinic) site. The AP-lyase activity cleaves the phosphodiester bond 3’ to the AP site by a beta-elimination, leaving a 3’-terminal unsaturated sugar and a product with a terminal 5’-phosphate (216 aa)
 
 
  0.985
SUN_0010
A/G-specific adenine glycosylase (326 aa)
     
  0.948
dnaN
DNA polymerase III subunit beta; DNA polymerase III is a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria. This DNA polymerase also exhibits 3’ to 5’ exonuclease activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication once it is clamped onto DNA, it slides freely (bidirectional and ATP- independent) along duplex DNA (355 aa)
   
  0.941
polA
DNA polymerase I (898 aa)
     
  0.935
SUN_2213
uracil-DNA glycosylase (233 aa)
   
  0.833
SUN_0994
Family X DNA polymerase IV (571 aa)
   
  0.804
SUN_0458
DNA polymerase III subunit delta’ (205 aa)
     
  0.772
SUN_0609
Hypothetical protein (175 aa)
   
 
  0.726
SUN_1940
HAD-superfamily hydrolase (149 aa)
   
 
  0.708
SUN_0643
Tellurite resistance protein TehB (197 aa)
   
        0.665
Your Current Organism:
Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
NCBI taxonomy Id: 387093
Other names: S. sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum, Sulfurovum Inagaki et al. 2004, Sulfurovum NBC37_1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Server load: low (11%) [HD]