• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
Tpet_0766 protein (Thermotoga petrophila) - STRING interaction network
"Tpet_0766" - dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase in Thermotoga petrophila
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Tpet_0766dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (196 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (482 aa)
   
  0.998
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (501 aa)
 
 
  0.963
surE
5’-nucleotidase SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates; Belongs to the SurE nucleotidase family (247 aa)
   
 
  0.909
Tpet_0919
PFAM- metallophosphoesterase; 5’-Nucleotidase domain protein; Belongs to the 5’-nucleotidase family (508 aa)
       
    0.905
Tpet_0718
TIGRFAM- hypoxanthine phosphoribosyltransferase; PFAM- phosphoribosyltransferase; Belongs to the purine/pyrimidine phosphoribosyltransferase family (170 aa)
   
 
    0.905
Tpet_0558
PFAM- MazG nucleotide pyrophosphohydrolase (116 aa)
   
 
  0.810
Tpet_0215
PFAM- CBS domain containing protein; phosphoesterase, RecJ domain protein; Polynucleotide adenylyltransferase region; phosphoesterase, DHHA1 (863 aa)
   
 
  0.796
Tpet_0764
Farnesyl-diphosphate synthase; PFAM- Polyprenyl synthetase; Belongs to the FPP/GGPP synthase family (272 aa)
 
        0.733
Tpet_0652
TIGRFAM- pyruvate, phosphate dikinase; PFAM- PEP-utilizing enzyme; pyruvate phosphate dikinase, PEP/pyruvate-binding; PEP-utilising enzyme, mobile region; Belongs to the PEP-utilizing enzyme family (881 aa)
         
  0.663
Tpet_1026
Pyridoxal phosphate homeostasis protein; Pyridoxal 5’-phosphate (PLP)-binding protein, which is involved in PLP homeostasis (229 aa)
 
   
  0.624
Your Current Organism:
Thermotoga petrophila
NCBI taxonomy Id: 390874
Other names: T. petrophila RKU-1, Thermotoga petrophila, Thermotoga petrophila RKU-1, Thermotoga petrophila str. RKU-1, Thermotoga petrophila strain RKU-1, Thermotoga sp. RKU-1
Server load: low (20%) [HD]