STRINGSTRING
KAOT1_10016 protein (Kordia algicida) - STRING interaction network
"KAOT1_10016" - Alcohol dehydrogenase, class IV in Kordia algicida
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
KAOT1_10016Alcohol dehydrogenase, class IV (353 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
KAOT1_10031
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase ; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (237 aa)
            0.941
KAOT1_05892
Alcohol dehydrogenase GroES-like protein (351 aa)
   
  0.869
KAOT1_04530
DegT/DnrJ/EryC1/StrS aminotransferase (397 aa)
 
          0.821
KAOT1_20607
2-oxoisovalerate dehydrogenase, E1 component, alpha and beta subunit (690 aa)
     
 
  0.812
KAOT1_09781
Transketolase (803 aa)
     
 
  0.812
KAOT1_05967
2-oxoisovalerate dehydrogenase, E1 component, alpha and beta fusion (688 aa)
     
 
  0.812
KAOT1_07198
Aldehyde dehydrogenase (459 aa)
 
 
  0.749
KAOT1_22046
2-aminomuconic semialdehyde dehydrogenase (481 aa)
 
 
  0.717
KAOT1_17228
Piperideine-6-carboxylate dehydrogenase (517 aa)
   
 
  0.717
KAOT1_15883
Glutamate dehydrogenase (525 aa)
   
 
  0.717
Your Current Organism:
Kordia algicida
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391587
Other names: K. algicida, K. algicida OT-1, Kordia, Kordia Sohn et al. 2004, Kordia algicida, Kordia algicida OT-1, Kordia algicida Sohn et al. 2004, Kordia algicida str. OT-1, Kordia algicida strain OT-1
Server load: low (10%) [HD]