STRINGSTRING
KAOT1_13322 protein (Kordia algicida) - STRING interaction network
"KAOT1_13322" - Deoxyguanosine kinase/deoxyadenosine kinase subunit in Kordia algicida
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
KAOT1_13322Deoxyguanosine kinase/deoxyadenosine kinase subunit (377 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
KAOT1_10516
Dihydropteroate synthase (256 aa)
 
  0.994
KAOT1_16708
7,8-dihydroneopterin aldolase ; Catalyzes the conversion of 7,8-dihydroneopterin to 6- hydroxymethyl-7,8-dihydropterin (119 aa)
 
 
  0.913
thyA
Thymidylate synthase ; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (274 aa)
     
  0.849
KAOT1_21272
Adenylate kinase (368 aa)
   
 
  0.835
KAOT1_17598
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (144 aa)
   
 
    0.799
KAOT1_05027
Uncharacterized protein (347 aa)
     
 
    0.783
KAOT1_18112
Deoxycytidylate deaminase (144 aa)
     
 
    0.779
KAOT1_21017
Cytidine deaminase (160 aa)
       
  0.778
KAOT1_20987
Putative folylpolyglutamate synthase (406 aa)
   
 
  0.761
KAOT1_07493
Uncharacterized protein (443 aa)
 
  0.750
Your Current Organism:
Kordia algicida
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391587
Other names: K. algicida, K. algicida OT-1, Kordia, Kordia Sohn et al. 2004, Kordia algicida, Kordia algicida OT-1, Kordia algicida Sohn et al. 2004, Kordia algicida str. OT-1, Kordia algicida strain OT-1
Server load: low (9%) [HD]