STRINGSTRING
dapA protein (Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234) - STRING interaction network
"dapA" - 4-hydroxy-tetrahydrodipicolinate synthase in Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
dapA4-hydroxy-tetrahydrodipicolinate synthase; Catalyzes the condensation of (S)-aspartate-beta- semialdehyde [(S)-ASA] and pyruvate to 4-hydroxy- tetrahydrodipicolinate (HTPA) (399 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dapB
4-hydroxy-tetrahydrodipicolinate reductase; Catalyzes the conversion of 4-hydroxy- tetrahydrodipicolinate (HTPA) to tetrahydrodipicolinate; Belongs to the DapB family (272 aa)
 
 
  0.992
asd
Aspartate-semialdehyde dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the NADPH-dependent formation of L-aspartate- semialdehyde (L-ASA) by the reductive dephosphorylation of L- aspartyl-4-phosphate; Belongs to the aspartate-semialdehyde dehydrogenase family (344 aa)
 
 
  0.965
thrA
annotation not available (440 aa)
 
 
  0.945
smpB
SsrA-binding protein; Required for rescue of stalled ribosomes mediated by trans-translation. Binds to transfer-messenger RNA (tmRNA), required for stable association of tmRNA with ribosomes. tmRNA and SmpB together mimic tRNA shape, replacing the anticodon stem-loop with SmpB. tmRNA is encoded by the ssrA gene; the 2 termini fold to resemble tRNA(Ala) and it encodes a ’tag peptide’, a short internal open reading frame. During trans-translation Ala- aminoacylated tmRNA acts like a tRNA, entering the A-site of stalled ribosomes, displacing the stalled mRNA. The ribosome then switches to [...] (159 aa)
   
        0.891
lysA
Diaminopimelate decarboxylase; Specifically catalyzes the decarboxylation of meso- diaminopimelate (meso-DAP) to L-lysine (422 aa)
   
  0.876
NGR_c26410
annotation not available (300 aa)
   
   
0.843
NGR_c30190
annotation not available (292 aa)
   
   
 
0.842
lysC
annotation not available (424 aa)
 
   
  0.774
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (263 aa)
   
   
  0.767
dapD
annotation not available (285 aa)
 
   
  0.734
Your Current Organism:
Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234
NCBI taxonomy Id: 394
Other names: Ensifer fredii NGR234, Plasmid pNGR234a, Rhizobium sp. (strain NGR234), Rhizobium sp. NGR234, S. fredii NGR234, Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234, Sinorhizobium sp. NGR234
Server load: low (10%) [HD]