STRINGSTRING
nrd protein (Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234) - STRING interaction network
"nrd" - Vitamin B12-dependent ribonucleotide reductase in Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
nrdVitamin B12-dependent ribonucleotide reductase; Catalyzes the reduction of ribonucleotides to deoxyribonucleotides. May function to provide a pool of deoxyribonucleotide precursors for DNA repair during oxygen limitation and/or for immediate growth after restoration of oxygen (1263 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
NGR_c05390
annotation not available (201 aa)
   
 
  0.959
tmk
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (234 aa)
 
 
  0.952
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (140 aa)
     
 
  0.925
NGR_c28350
annotation not available (479 aa)
   
 
  0.920
cmk
annotation not available (210 aa)
         
  0.919
NGR_c12110
Adenylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP. Plays an important role in cellular energy homeostasis and in adenine nucleotide metabolism; Belongs to the adenylate kinase family (192 aa)
     
 
  0.917
NGR_c06100
Adenylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP. Plays an important role in cellular energy homeostasis and in adenine nucleotide metabolism; Belongs to the adenylate kinase family (194 aa)
     
 
  0.917
NGR_c08240
GTP pyrophosphohydrolase/synthetase, RelA/SpoT family; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (741 aa)
     
  0.916
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (219 aa)
     
 
  0.916
pnp
Polyribonucleotide nucleotidyltransferase; Involved in mRNA degradation. Catalyzes the phosphorolysis of single-stranded polyribonucleotides processively in the 3’- to 5’-direction (717 aa)
   
 
  0.915
Your Current Organism:
Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234
NCBI taxonomy Id: 394
Other names: Ensifer fredii NGR234, Plasmid pNGR234a, Rhizobium sp. (strain NGR234), Rhizobium sp. NGR234, S. fredii NGR234, Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234, Sinorhizobium sp. NGR234
Server load: low (14%) [HD]