STRINGSTRING
ureG protein (Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234) - STRING interaction network
"ureG" - Urease accessory protein UreG in Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ureGUrease accessory protein UreG; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG (203 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ureF
Urease accessory protein UreF; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (231 aa)
 
 
  0.998
ureE
Urease accessory protein UreE; Involved in urease metallocenter assembly. Binds nickel. Probably functions as a nickel donor during metallocenter assembly (159 aa)
 
 
  0.995
ureD
Urease accessory protein UreD; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (311 aa)
 
 
  0.988
ureB
annotation not available (101 aa)
 
   
  0.976
ureC
annotation not available (570 aa)
 
   
  0.974
ureA
annotation not available (100 aa)
 
   
  0.953
NGR_c24960
annotation not available (98 aa)
              0.708
NGR_c04410
Iron-sulfur cluster carrier protein; Binds and transfers iron-sulfur (Fe-S) clusters to target apoproteins. Can hydrolyze ATP (383 aa)
     
 
  0.538
bioD
ATP-dependent dethiobiotin synthetase BioD; Catalyzes a mechanistically unusual reaction, the ATP- dependent insertion of CO2 between the N7 and N8 nitrogen atoms of 7,8-diaminopelargonic acid (DAPA) to form an ureido ring (213 aa)
     
   
  0.521
hupE
annotation not available (192 aa)
   
   
  0.510
Your Current Organism:
Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234
NCBI taxonomy Id: 394
Other names: Ensifer fredii NGR234, Plasmid pNGR234a, Rhizobium sp. (strain NGR234), Rhizobium sp. NGR234, S. fredii NGR234, Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234, Sinorhizobium sp. NGR234
Server load: low (18%) [HD]