STRINGSTRING
ureF protein (Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234) - STRING interaction network
"ureF" - Urease accessory protein UreF in Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ureFUrease accessory protein UreF; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (231 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ureE
Urease accessory protein UreE; Involved in urease metallocenter assembly. Binds nickel. Probably functions as a nickel donor during metallocenter assembly (159 aa)
 
   
  0.999
ureC
annotation not available (570 aa)
 
 
  0.999
ureG
Urease accessory protein UreG; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG (203 aa)
 
 
  0.998
ureD
Urease accessory protein UreD; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (311 aa)
 
 
  0.991
ureB
annotation not available (101 aa)
 
 
  0.977
ureA
annotation not available (100 aa)
 
 
  0.971
NGR_c24960
annotation not available (98 aa)
              0.883
hupE
annotation not available (192 aa)
 
   
  0.542
NGR_c24970
Putative peroxiredoxin y4vD-like protein; Thioredoxin reductase (179 aa)
              0.456
Your Current Organism:
Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234
NCBI taxonomy Id: 394
Other names: Ensifer fredii NGR234, Plasmid pNGR234a, Rhizobium sp. (strain NGR234), Rhizobium sp. NGR234, S. fredii NGR234, Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234, Sinorhizobium sp. NGR234
Server load: low (10%) [HD]