STRINGSTRING
NGR_c24970 protein (Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234) - STRING interaction network
"NGR_c24970" - Putative peroxiredoxin y4vD-like protein in Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
NGR_c24970Putative peroxiredoxin y4vD-like protein; Thioredoxin reductase (179 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
NGR_a03220
Uncharacterized protein y4iK; y4iK; NGR234_160 (232 aa)
     
 
  0.528
NGR_a03210
Uncharacterized protein y4iL; y4iL; NGR234_161 (432 aa)
     
 
  0.528
trxA
annotation not available (107 aa)
     
 
  0.527
NGR_c31920
annotation not available (325 aa)
       
 
  0.523
NGR_c24960
annotation not available (98 aa)
   
        0.468
ureE
Urease accessory protein UreE; Involved in urease metallocenter assembly. Binds nickel. Probably functions as a nickel donor during metallocenter assembly (159 aa)
              0.465
sodB
Superoxide dismutase; Destroys radicals which are normally produced within the cells and which are toxic to biological systems (200 aa)
     
 
  0.457
ureF
Urease accessory protein UreF; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (231 aa)
              0.456
NGR_c32340
annotation not available (203 aa)
     
 
  0.452
NGR_c26930
Putative Thiol-disulfide interchange protein TlpA; Cytochrome c biogenesisprotein TlpA (224 aa)
     
 
  0.452
Your Current Organism:
Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234
NCBI taxonomy Id: 394
Other names: Ensifer fredii NGR234, Plasmid pNGR234a, Rhizobium sp. (strain NGR234), Rhizobium sp. NGR234, S. fredii NGR234, Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234, Sinorhizobium sp. NGR234
Server load: low (12%) [HD]