STRINGSTRING
NGR_c33380 protein (Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234) - STRING interaction network
"NGR_c33380" - Pyridoxal phosphate homeostasis protein in Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
NGR_c33380Pyridoxal phosphate homeostasis protein; Pyridoxal 5’-phosphate (PLP)-binding protein, which is involved in PLP homeostasis (219 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
NGR_c29630
annotation not available (411 aa)
       
    0.900
NGR_a01610
Uncharacterized oxidoreductase y4sL; Either a functional dehydrogenase or a non-functional fragment (203 aa)
       
    0.900
proC2
Pyrroline-5-carboxylate reductase; Catalyzes the reduction of 1-pyrroline-5-carboxylate (PCA) to L-proline (272 aa)
        0.807
leuS
annotation not available (876 aa)
   
        0.643
rlmN
Dual-specificity RNA methyltransferase RlmN; Specifically methylates position 2 of adenine 2503 in 23S rRNA and position 2 of adenine 37 in tRNAs. m2A2503 modification seems to play a crucial role in the proofreading step occurring at the peptidyl transferase center and thus would serve to optimize ribosomal fidelity; Belongs to the radical SAM superfamily. RlmN family (411 aa)
   
          0.626
NGR_c33410
annotation not available (343 aa)
              0.624
pnp
Polyribonucleotide nucleotidyltransferase; Involved in mRNA degradation. Catalyzes the phosphorolysis of single-stranded polyribonucleotides processively in the 3’- to 5’-direction (717 aa)
 
        0.606
cysS
Cysteine--tRNA ligase; CysRS; Belongs to the class-I aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase family (463 aa)
   
      0.605
NGR_c00080
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (214 aa)
   
  0.578
tyrS
Tyrosine--tRNA ligase; Catalyzes the attachment of tyrosine to tRNA(Tyr) in a two-step reaction- tyrosine is first activated by ATP to form Tyr- AMP and then transferred to the acceptor end of tRNA(Tyr); Belongs to the class-I aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase family. TyrS type 1 subfamily (417 aa)
   
      0.563
Your Current Organism:
Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234
NCBI taxonomy Id: 394
Other names: Ensifer fredii NGR234, Plasmid pNGR234a, Rhizobium sp. (strain NGR234), Rhizobium sp. NGR234, S. fredii NGR234, Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234, Sinorhizobium sp. NGR234
Server load: low (16%) [HD]