STRINGSTRING
NGR_c35500 protein (Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234) - STRING interaction network
"NGR_c35500" - annotation not available in Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
NGR_c35500annotation not available (226 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
fbcC
annotation not available (292 aa)
   
 
  0.962
fbcF3
Ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase iron-sulfur subunit; Component of the ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase complex (complex III or cytochrome b-c1 complex), which is a respiratory chain that generates an electrochemical potential coupled to ATP synthesis (192 aa)
 
 
  0.944
sseA
annotation not available (287 aa)
   
 
  0.913
cysD
annotation not available (317 aa)
         
    0.900
cysN
Sulfate adenylyltransferase subunit 1; May be the GTPase, regulating ATP sulfurylase activity; Belongs to the TRAFAC class translation factor GTPase superfamily. Classic translation factor GTPase family. CysN/NodQ subfamily (498 aa)
         
    0.900
fbcB
Cytochrome b; Component of the ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase complex (complex III or cytochrome b-c1 complex), which is a respiratory chain that generates an electrochemical potential coupled to ATP synthesis (426 aa)
 
 
 
  0.836
NGR_c25510
annotation not available (128 aa)
 
   
0.831
NGR_c23620
annotation not available (100 aa)
 
   
0.826
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (263 aa)
              0.693
ctaG
Cytochrome c oxidase assembly protein CtaG; Exerts its effect at some terminal stage of cytochrome c oxidase synthesis, probably by being involved in the insertion of the copper B into subunit I (199 aa)
   
   
  0.680
Your Current Organism:
Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234
NCBI taxonomy Id: 394
Other names: Ensifer fredii NGR234, Plasmid pNGR234a, Rhizobium sp. (strain NGR234), Rhizobium sp. NGR234, S. fredii NGR234, Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234, Sinorhizobium sp. NGR234
Server load: low (10%) [HD]