STRINGSTRING
pheA protein (Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234) - STRING interaction network
"pheA" - annotation not available in Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
pheAannotation not available (284 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
tyrC
annotation not available (308 aa)
 
 
  0.969
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (263 aa)
 
        0.966
NGR_c32240
annotation not available (111 aa)
   
 
  0.935
NGR_a01000
Histidinol-phosphate aminotransferase; y4wE; NGR234_426; Belongs to the class-II pyridoxal-phosphate-dependent aminotransferase family. Histidinol-phosphate aminotransferase subfamily (368 aa)
 
  0.934
aatA3
annotation not available (400 aa)
 
 
  0.934
aatA2
annotation not available (429 aa)
 
 
  0.928
NGR_c36470
annotation not available (389 aa)
   
 
  0.927
aroK
Shikimate kinase; Catalyzes the specific phosphorylation of the 3-hydroxyl group of shikimic acid using ATP as a cosubstrate; Belongs to the shikimate kinase family (195 aa)
 
  0.927
attA1
annotation not available (410 aa)
 
 
  0.925
hisC2
annotation not available (351 aa)
   
  0.925
Your Current Organism:
Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234
NCBI taxonomy Id: 394
Other names: Ensifer fredii NGR234, Plasmid pNGR234a, Rhizobium sp. (strain NGR234), Rhizobium sp. NGR234, S. fredii NGR234, Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234, Sinorhizobium sp. NGR234
Server load: low (14%) [HD]