STRINGSTRING
rsmI protein (Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234) - STRING interaction network
"rsmI" - Ribosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase I in Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rsmIRibosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase I; Catalyzes the 2’-O-methylation of the ribose of cytidine 1402 (C1402) in 16S rRNA (315 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
NGR_c36770
annotation not available (122 aa)
   
        0.897
NGR_c08240
GTP pyrophosphohydrolase/synthetase, RelA/SpoT family; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (741 aa)
 
        0.726
rlmH
Ribosomal RNA large subunit methyltransferase H; Specifically methylates the pseudouridine at position 1915 (m3Psi1915) in 23S rRNA; Belongs to the RNA methyltransferase RlmH family (160 aa)
 
 
  0.700
rplR
50S ribosomal protein L18; This is one of the proteins that binds and probably mediates the attachment of the 5S RNA into the large ribosomal subunit, where it forms part of the central protuberance (120 aa)
 
        0.682
NGR_c03860
Ribosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase E; Specifically methylates the N3 position of the uracil ring of uridine 1498 (m3U1498) in 16S rRNA. Acts on the fully assembled 30S ribosomal subunit (245 aa)
 
   
  0.666
trmD
tRNA (guanine-N(1)-)-methyltransferase; Specifically methylates guanosine-37 in various tRNAs; Belongs to the RNA methyltransferase TrmD family (240 aa)
 
   
  0.651
smpB
SsrA-binding protein; Required for rescue of stalled ribosomes mediated by trans-translation. Binds to transfer-messenger RNA (tmRNA), required for stable association of tmRNA with ribosomes. tmRNA and SmpB together mimic tRNA shape, replacing the anticodon stem-loop with SmpB. tmRNA is encoded by the ssrA gene; the 2 termini fold to resemble tRNA(Ala) and it encodes a ’tag peptide’, a short internal open reading frame. During trans-translation Ala- aminoacylated tmRNA acts like a tRNA, entering the A-site of stalled ribosomes, displacing the stalled mRNA. The ribosome then switches to [...] (159 aa)
 
   
  0.650
rluD
Pseudouridine synthase; Responsible for synthesis of pseudouridine from uracil (352 aa)
   
 
  0.640
lepA
Elongation factor 4; Required for accurate and efficient protein synthesis under certain stress conditions. May act as a fidelity factor of the translation reaction, by catalyzing a one-codon backward translocation of tRNAs on improperly translocated ribosomes. Back- translocation proceeds from a post-translocation (POST) complex to a pre-translocation (PRE) complex, thus giving elongation factor G a second chance to translocate the tRNAs correctly. Binds to ribosomes in a GTP-dependent manner (611 aa)
 
 
  0.626
infA
Translation initiation factor IF-1; One of the essential components for the initiation of protein synthesis. Stabilizes the binding of IF-2 and IF-3 on the 30S subunit to which N-formylmethionyl-tRNA(fMet) subsequently binds. Helps modulate mRNA selection, yielding the 30S pre- initiation complex (PIC). Upon addition of the 50S ribosomal subunit IF-1, IF-2 and IF-3 are released leaving the mature 70S translation initation complex (87 aa)
 
        0.612
Your Current Organism:
Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234
NCBI taxonomy Id: 394
Other names: Ensifer fredii NGR234, Plasmid pNGR234a, Rhizobium sp. (strain NGR234), Rhizobium sp. NGR234, S. fredii NGR234, Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234, Sinorhizobium sp. NGR234
Server load: low (10%) [HD]