STRINGSTRING
ureA protein (Beijerinckia indica) - STRING interaction network
"ureA" - Multifunctional fusion protein in Beijerinckia indica
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ureAMultifunctional fusion protein; KEGG- azc-AZC_1764 urease beta subunit; TIGRFAM- urease, beta subunit; urease, gamma subunit; PFAM- Urease beta subunit; Urease gamma subunit region; Belongs to the urease beta subunit family (206 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ureC
KEGG- mex-Mext_3016 urease, alpha subunit; TIGRFAM- urease, alpha subunit; PFAM- amidohydrolase; Urease alpha-subunit domain protein; Belongs to the metallo-dependent hydrolases superfamily. Urease alpha subunit family (570 aa)
  0.999
ureE
Urease accessory protein UreE; Involved in urease metallocenter assembly. Binds nickel. Probably functions as a nickel donor during metallocenter assembly (173 aa)
 
   
  0.997
ureD
Urease accessory protein UreD; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (270 aa)
 
 
  0.993
ureF
Urease accessory protein UreF; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (228 aa)
 
 
  0.990
Bind_2813
PFAM- Arginase/agmatinase/formiminoglutamase; KEGG- sen-SACE_3360 arginase/agmatinase/formiminoglutamase; Belongs to the arginase family (303 aa)
       
  0.965
ureG
Urease accessory protein UreG; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG (221 aa)
 
   
  0.955
Bind_1160
TIGRFAM- hydrogenase accessory protein HypB; PFAM- cobalamin synthesis protein P47K; KEGG- azc-AZC_0608 hydrogenase accessory protein (313 aa)
   
   
  0.803
Bind_2734
TIGRFAM- ammonium transporter; PFAM- Rh family protein/ammonium transporter; KEGG- mex-Mext_2099 ammonium transporter (509 aa)
         
  0.725
Bind_2281
PFAM- HupE/UreJ protein; KEGG- xau-Xaut_2188 HupE/UreJ protein (203 aa)
 
     
  0.717
Bind_0975
Integral membrane sensor hybrid histidine kinase; PFAM- response regulator receiver; ATP-binding region ATPase domain protein; histidine kinase A domain protein; KEGG- azc-AZC_4107 multi-sensor hybrid histidine kinase (1130 aa)
         
  0.703
Your Current Organism:
Beijerinckia indica
NCBI taxonomy Id: 395963
Other names: B. indica subsp. indica ATCC 9039, Beijerinckia indica, Beijerinckia indica subsp. indica ATCC 9039, Beijerinckia indica subsp. indica ATCC9039, Beijerinckia indica subsp. indica str. ATCC 9039, Beijerinckia indica subsp. indica strain ATCC 9039
Server load: low (18%) [HD]