STRINGSTRING
ureA protein (Methylocella silvestris) - STRING interaction network
"ureA" - KEGG: rle:RL3735 urease subunit gamma in Methylocella silvestris
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ureAKEGG- rle-RL3735 urease subunit gamma; TIGRFAM- urease, gamma subunit; PFAM- Urease gamma subunit region; Belongs to the urease gamma subunit family (100 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ureB
KEGG- rpc-RPC_3695 urease subunit beta; TIGRFAM- urease, beta subunit; PFAM- Urease beta subunit; Belongs to the urease beta subunit family (104 aa)
  0.999
ureC
TIGRFAM- urease, alpha subunit; PFAM- amidohydrolase; Urease alpha-subunit domain protein; KEGG- mrd-Mrad2831_2864 urease, alpha subunit; Belongs to the metallo-dependent hydrolases superfamily. Urease alpha subunit family (570 aa)
  0.999
ureE
Urease accessory protein UreE; Involved in urease metallocenter assembly. Binds nickel. Probably functions as a nickel donor during metallocenter assembly (172 aa)
 
   
  0.996
ureF
Urease accessory protein UreF; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (231 aa)
 
 
  0.991
ureD
Urease accessory protein UreD; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (282 aa)
 
 
  0.990
ureG
Urease accessory protein UreG; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG (206 aa)
 
   
  0.987
Msil_2606
TIGRFAM- urea amidolyase related protein; urea carboxylase; PFAM- biotin/lipoyl attachment domain-containing protein; Allophanate hydrolase subunit 2; Allophanate hydrolase subunit 1; Carbamoyl-phosphate synthase L chain ATP-binding; Carbamoyl-phosphate synthetase large chain domain protein; biotin carboxylase domain protein; RimK domain protein ATP-grasp; KEGG- rpa-RPA1405 putative UreA amidolyase (1172 aa)
       
  0.960
Msil_2607
TIGRFAM- allophanate hydrolase; PFAM- Amidase; KEGG- met-M446_3691 allophanate hydrolase (601 aa)
         
  0.916
Msil_2007
TIGRFAM- urea ABC transporter, urea binding protein; PFAM- Extracellular ligand-binding receptor; KEGG- dra-DR_A0320 UreA/short-chain amide ABC transporter, periplasmic UreA/short-chain amide-binding protein (405 aa)
 
     
  0.747
Msil_2005
TIGRFAM- urea ABC transporter, permease protein UrtC; PFAM- inner-membrane translocator; KEGG- dra-DR_A0322 UreA/short chain-amide ABC transporter, permease protein; Belongs to the binding-protein-dependent transport system permease family (361 aa)
 
     
  0.643
Your Current Organism:
Methylocella silvestris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 395965
Other names: M. silvestris BL2, Methylocella silvestris, Methylocella silvestris BL2, Methylocella silvestris str. BL2, Methylocella silvestris strain BL2, Methylocella sp. BL2
Server load: low (10%) [HD]