STRINGSTRING
dpaB protein (Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus) - STRING interaction network
"dpaB" - Dipicolinic acid synthetase, B subunit in Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
dpaBDipicolinic acid synthetase, B subunit (193 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
BACCAP_00257
Dipicolinate synthase subunit A (256 aa)
 
   
  0.965
BACCAP_00252
Uncharacterized protein (45 aa)
              0.859
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (149 aa)
   
 
  0.789
BACCAP_04016
Pantothenic acid kinase ; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pantothenate (Pan), the first step in CoA biosynthesis (261 aa)
   
 
  0.776
BACCAP_03876
Pantothenic acid kinase ; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pantothenate (Pan), the first step in CoA biosynthesis (256 aa)
   
 
  0.776
coaE
Dephospho-CoA kinase (680 aa)
   
  0.760
spoIVB
SpoIVB peptidase (371 aa)
 
   
  0.716
spoVAC
Stage V sporulation protein AC (147 aa)
   
          0.684
BACCAP_03091
Aldehyde-alcohol dehydrogenase (883 aa)
     
  0.676
thyA
Thymidylate synthase ; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (276 aa)
   
 
  0.673
Your Current Organism:
Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 411467
Other names: Bacillus capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus ATCC 29799, P. capillosus, P. capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudobacterium capillosum, Pseudoflavonifractor, Pseudoflavonifractor Carlier et al. 2010, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus str. ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus strain ATCC 29799, Ristella capillosa
Server load: low (6%) [HD]