STRINGSTRING
maf protein (Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus) - STRING interaction network
"maf" - Maf-like protein maf in Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
mafMaf-like protein maf (196 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (149 aa)
     
    0.915
mreC
Cell shape protein MreC ; Involved in formation and maintenance of cell shape (284 aa)
   
   
  0.814
BACCAP_00727
23S rRNA (Uracil-5-)-methyltransferase RumA (454 aa)
        0.759
pnp
Polynucleotide phosphorylase ; Involved in mRNA degradation. Catalyzes the phosphorolysis of single-stranded polyribonucleotides processively in the 3’- to 5’-direction (716 aa)
 
        0.759
BACCAP_00674
Putative penicillin-binding protein 2 (697 aa)
     
 
  0.751
BACCAP_00675
Putative rod shape-determining protein MreD (169 aa)
              0.675
speD
S-adenosylmethionine decarboxylase proenzyme ; Catalyzes the decarboxylation of S-adenosylmethionine to S-adenosylmethioninamine (dcAdoMet), the propylamine donor required for the synthesis of the polyamines spermine and spermidine from the diamine putrescine (252 aa)
       
    0.646
BACCAP_00679
Peptidase, U32 family (690 aa)
         
  0.637
BACCAP_00735
23S rRNA (Uracil-5-)-methyltransferase RumA (412 aa)
        0.605
rdgB
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (199 aa)
 
 
  0.582
Your Current Organism:
Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 411467
Other names: Bacillus capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus ATCC 29799, P. capillosus, P. capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudobacterium capillosum, Pseudoflavonifractor, Pseudoflavonifractor Carlier et al. 2010, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus str. ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus strain ATCC 29799, Ristella capillosa
Server load: low (7%) [HD]