STRINGSTRING
obg protein (Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus) - STRING interaction network
"obg" - GTP-binding protein Obg in Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
obgGTP-binding protein Obg ; An essential GTPase which binds GTP, GDP and possibly (p)ppGpp with moderate affinity, with high nucleotide exchange rates and a fairly low GTP hydrolysis rate. Plays a role in control of the cell cycle, stress response, ribosome biogenesis and in those bacteria that undergo differentiation, in morphogenesis control (425 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rpmA
50S ribosomal protein L27 (94 aa)
   
  0.917
relA
GTP diphosphokinase ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (741 aa)
   
 
  0.900
rplQ
50S ribosomal protein L17 (97 aa)
     
 
  0.900
rplB
50S ribosomal protein L2 ; One of the primary rRNA binding proteins. Required for association of the 30S and 50S subunits to form the 70S ribosome, for tRNA binding and peptide bond formation. It has been suggested to have peptidyltransferase activity; this is somewhat controversial. Makes several contacts with the 16S rRNA in the 70S ribosome (263 aa)
   
 
  0.872
rplA
50S ribosomal protein L1 ; Binds directly to 23S rRNA. The L1 stalk is quite mobile in the ribosome, and is involved in E site tRNA release (230 aa)
 
 
  0.863
rplU
50S ribosomal protein L21 ; This protein binds to 23S rRNA in the presence of protein L20 (103 aa)
 
   
  0.862
gidA
Glucose-inhibited division protein A ; NAD-binding protein involved in the addition of a carboxymethylaminomethyl (cmnm) group at the wobble position (U34) of certain tRNAs, forming tRNA-cmnm(5)s(2)U34 (621 aa)
     
 
  0.821
der
GTP-binding protein EngA ; GTPase that plays an essential role in the late steps of ribosome biogenesis (441 aa)
 
   
  0.819
ruvB
Holliday junction ATP-dependent DNA helicase RuvB ; The RuvA-RuvB complex in the presence of ATP renatures cruciform structure in supercoiled DNA with palindromic sequence, indicating that it may promote strand exchange reactions in homologous recombination. RuvAB is a helicase that mediates the Holliday junction migration by localized denaturation and reannealing (351 aa)
   
        0.791
proA
Glutamyl-gamma-semialdehyde dehydrogenase ; Catalyzes the NADPH-dependent reduction of L-glutamate 5-phosphate into L-glutamate 5-semialdehyde and phosphate. The product spontaneously undergoes cyclization to form 1-pyrroline-5- carboxylate (414 aa)
       
  0.786
Your Current Organism:
Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 411467
Other names: Bacillus capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus ATCC 29799, P. capillosus, P. capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudobacterium capillosum, Pseudoflavonifractor, Pseudoflavonifractor Carlier et al. 2010, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus str. ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus strain ATCC 29799, Ristella capillosa
Server load: low (2%) [HD]