STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
tmkThymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis; Belongs to the thymidylate kinase family. (208 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
tdk
Thymidine kinase.
 
 
 0.941
dut
Deoxyuridine 5'-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase (dUTPase); This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism: it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family.
  
 
 0.937
thyA
Thymidylate synthase; Catalyzes the reductive methylation of 2'-deoxyuridine-5'- monophosphate (dUMP) to 2'-deoxythymidine-5'-monophosphate (dTMP) while utilizing 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate (mTHF) as the methyl donor and reductant in the reaction, yielding dihydrofolate (DHF) as a by- product. This enzymatic reaction provides an intracellular de novo source of dTMP, an essential precursor for DNA biosynthesis.
  
 
 0.934
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate; Belongs to the NDK family.
    
 0.927
holB
DNA polymerase III subunit delta.
  
 
 0.926
rnr1
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase large chain.
  
 
 0.919
nrdA
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase alpha subunit; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides.
  
 
 0.919
APL_0147
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase beta chain.
   
 
 0.910
nrdB
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase subunit beta.
   
 
 0.910
surE
5'-nucleotidase surE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5'-monophosphates; Belongs to the SurE nucleotidase family.
    
  0.908
Your Current Organism:
Actinobacillus pleuropneumoniae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 416269
Other names: A. pleuropneumoniae serovar 5b str. L20, Actinobacillus pleuropneumoniae L20, Actinobacillus pleuropneumoniae serovar 5b str. L20, Actinobacillus pleuropneumoniae serovar 5b strain L20
Server load: low (34%) [HD]