STRINGSTRING
ureD protein (Microcystis aeruginosa) - STRING interaction network
"ureD" - Urease accessory protein UreD in Microcystis aeruginosa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ureDUrease accessory protein UreD; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (270 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ureF
Urease accessory protein UreF; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (221 aa)
 
 
  0.970
ureG
Urease accessory protein UreG; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG (197 aa)
 
 
  0.952
ureA
annotation not available (100 aa)
 
 
  0.949
ureE
Urease accessory protein UreE; Involved in urease metallocenter assembly. Binds nickel. Probably functions as a nickel donor during metallocenter assembly (158 aa)
 
   
  0.942
ureB
annotation not available (108 aa)
 
 
  0.922
ureC
annotation not available (569 aa)
 
   
  0.916
MAE_04500
annotation not available (174 aa)
              0.845
hsdS_2a
annotation not available (240 aa)
           
  0.670
mazF
annotation not available (109 aa)
           
  0.644
hoxE
annotation not available (169 aa)
           
  0.641
Your Current Organism:
Microcystis aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 449447
Other names: M. aeruginosa NIES-843, Microcystis aeruginosa, Microcystis aeruginosa NIES-843
Server load: low (17%) [HD]