STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Pco149758Beta-adaptin-like protein; Subunit of clathrin-associated adaptor protein complex that plays a role in protein sorting in the late-Golgi/trans-Golgi network (TGN) and/or endosomes. The AP complexes mediate both the recruitment of clathrin to membranes and the recognition of sorting signals within the cytosolic tails of transmembrane cargo molecules. (864 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
A0A1D6KAJ0
Uncharacterized protein.
    
 0.990
Cl584_1b
AP-2 complex subunit alpha; Subunit of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin-coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome.
   
 0.939
A0A1D6PL97
AP-2 complex subunit alpha; Subunit of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin-coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome.
   
 0.939
A0A1D6HGI4
AP-2 complex subunit mu; Belongs to the adaptor complexes medium subunit family.
   
 0.924
CAS_MAIZE
Calcium sensing receptor, chloroplastic; Modulates cytoplasmic Ca(2+) concentration and is crucial for proper stomatal regulation in response to elevated levels of external Ca(2+). May function by regulating concentrations of inositol 1,4,5- trisphosphate (IP3), which in turn triggers release of Ca(2+) from internal stores. May play a role in de-etiolation.
   
 0.886
C0PPF5_MAIZE
Calcium sensing receptor chloroplastic.
   
 0.886
A0A1D6G6A5
AP-4 complex subunit epsilon; AP-4 forms a non clathrin-associated coat on vesicles departing the trans-Golgi network (TGN) and may be involved in the targeting of proteins from the trans-Golgi network (TGN) to the endosomal-lysosomal system; Belongs to the adaptor complexes large subunit family.
   
 0.885
Pco107491b
AP-4 complex subunit epsilon.
   
 0.885
A0A1D6MY50
AP complex subunit sigma; Belongs to the adaptor complexes small subunit family.
    
 0.885
A0A1D6N3A1
AP-4 complex subunit epsilon; AP-4 forms a non clathrin-associated coat on vesicles departing the trans-Golgi network (TGN) and may be involved in the targeting of proteins from the trans-Golgi network (TGN) to the endosomal-lysosomal system; Belongs to the adaptor complexes large subunit family.
   
 0.885
Your Current Organism:
Zea mays
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4577
Other names: Z. mays, Zea mays L., Zea mays var. japonica, maize
Server load: low (12%) [HD]