STRINGSTRING
Zm.64639 protein (Zea mays) - STRING interaction network
"Zm.64639" - Viviparous8 in Zea mays
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Zm.64639Viviparous8 (739 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GRMZM2G396402_P01
Hypothetical protein LOC100279098 (327 aa)
           
  0.721
VP15
Molybdopterin synthase sulfur carrier subunit (Sulfur carrier protein MOCS2A)(Molybdenum cofactor synthesis protein 2A)(MOCS2A)(Molybdenum cofactor synthesis protein 2 small subunit)(Protein viviparous15); Acts as a sulfur carrier required for molybdopterin biosynthesis. Component of the molybdopterin synthase complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group. In the complex, serves as sulfur donor by being thiocarboxylated (-COSH) at its C-terminus by MOCS3. After int [...] (106 aa)
           
  0.721
vp10
Hypothetical protein LOC100382050 (657 aa)
           
  0.721
GRMZM2G038991_P01
Hypothetical protein LOC100384611 (310 aa)
           
  0.721
GRMZM2G453474_P01
Uncharacterized protein (384 aa)
     
 
    0.662
GRMZM2G102756_P01
Annotation not available (322 aa)
     
 
    0.662
TE1
Protein terminal ear1 ; Probable RNA-binding protein. Involved in the regulation of leaf initiation rate and shoot development. Seems to act more predominantly in the early stages of the leaf development, rather than in the later phase (664 aa)
           
  0.651
Zm.22520
Protein argonaute 1B-like (1102 aa)
       
      0.650
GRMZM2G039455_P01
Hypothetical protein LOC100304327 (1078 aa)
       
      0.650
GRMZM2G107417_P01
Uncharacterized protein (115 aa)
       
 
  0.626
Your Current Organism:
Zea mays
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4577
Other names: Euchlaena, Z. mays, Zea, Zea L., Zea mays, Zea mays L., Zea mays var. japonica, maize
Server load: low (7%) [HD]