• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
adss1 protein (Zea mays) - STRING interaction network
"adss1" - Adenylosuccinate synthetase, chloroplastic in Zea mays
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
adss1Adenylosuccinate synthetase, chloroplastic; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway and in the salvage pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (By similarity); Belongs to the adenylosuccinate synthetase family (484 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
100217081
Adenylosuccinate lyase; Belongs to the lyase 1 family. Adenylosuccinate lyase subfamily (543 aa)
   
 
  0.995
IDP310
Adenylosuccinate lyase; Uncharacterized protein ; Belongs to the lyase 1 family. Adenylosuccinate lyase subfamily (543 aa)
   
 
  0.995
103641146
AICARFT/IMPCHase bienzyme family protein (602 aa)
 
  0.995
103645947
annotation not available (595 aa)
 
  0.995
pco148511
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (201 aa)
   
  0.990
100281175
Hypoxanthine phosphoribosyltransferase; Bifunctional protein tilS/hprT; Uncharacterized protein ; Belongs to the purine/pyrimidine phosphoribosyltransferase family (266 aa)
   
 
  0.979
100274106
Argininosuccinate synthase; Uncharacterized protein (481 aa)
   
 
  0.974
pco130446
AMP deaminase (814 aa)
   
 
  0.973
103644011
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth (501 aa)
   
 
  0.970
cl34483_1a
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth (501 aa)
   
 
  0.970
Your Current Organism:
Zea mays
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4577
Other names: Z. mays, Zea mays, Zea mays L., Zea mays var. japonica, maize
Server load: low (11%) [HD]