STRINGSTRING
UBA4-1 protein (Zea mays) - STRING interaction network
"UBA4-1" - Adenylyltransferase and sulfurtransferase MOCS3 1 (Molybdenum cofactor synthesis protein 3 1) [Includes Adenylyltransferase MOCS3(EC 2.7.7.-)(Sulfur carrier protein MOCS2A adenylyltransferase)(EC 2.7.7.n4) in Zea mays
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
UBA4-1Adenylyltransferase and sulfurtransferase MOCS3 1 (Molybdenum cofactor synthesis protein 3 1) [Includes Adenylyltransferase MOCS3(EC 2.7.7.-)(Sulfur carrier protein MOCS2A adenylyltransferase)(EC 2.7.7.n4);Sulfurtransferase MOCS3(EC 2.8.1.-)(Sulfur carrier protein MOCS2A sulfurtransferase)(EC 2.8.1.n1)]; Plays a central role in 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of cytosolic tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). Also essential during biosynthesis of the molybdenum cofactor. Acts by mediating the C-terminal thiocarboxylation of sulfur carriers URM1 and MOCS2A. Its N-term [...] (468 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Zm.85155
LOC100284923 (umc2551), mRNA; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (189 aa)
 
  0.990
URM1
Ubiquitin-related modifier 1 homolog ; Acts as a sulfur carrier required for 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of cytosolic tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). Serves as sulfur donor in tRNA 2- thiolation reaction by being thiocarboxylated (-COSH) at its C- terminus by MOCS3. The sulfur is then transferred to tRNA to form 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U. Also acts as a ubiquitin-like protein (UBL) that is covalently conjugated via an isopeptide bond to lysine residues of target proteins. The thiocarboxylated form serves as substrate for conjugation and oxidative stress s [...] (101 aa)
       
  0.990
GRMZM2G406643_P01
Ubiquitin-like (141 aa)
       
  0.986
Zm.124974
UBiQuitin family member (143 aa)
       
  0.986
pco084690
LOC100282194 (451 aa)
   
  0.975
GRMZM2G434519_P01
Uncharacterized protein (174 aa)
     
  0.952
LOC541984
Ubiquitin carrier protein (169 aa)
     
  0.952
ubc7
Ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme protein E2 (169 aa)
     
  0.952
Zm.73853
Ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme E2 7 (169 aa)
     
  0.952
UCE
Hypothetical protein LOC100272466 (LOC100272466), mRNA (169 aa)
     
  0.952
Your Current Organism:
Zea mays
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4577
Other names: Euchlaena, Z. mays, Zea, Zea L., Zea mays, Zea mays L., Zea mays var. japonica, maize
Server load: low (14%) [HD]