• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
dut protein (Erwinia tasmaniensis) - STRING interaction network
"dut" - Deoxyuridine 5'-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase in Erwinia tasmaniensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
dutDeoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (152 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dfp
Coenzyme A biosynthesis bifunctional protein CoaBC; Catalyzes two steps in the biosynthesis of coenzyme A. In the first step cysteine is conjugated to 4’-phosphopantothenate to form 4-phosphopantothenoylcysteine, in the latter compound is decarboxylated to form 4’-phosphopantotheine; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the PPC synthetase family (404 aa)
 
   
  0.992
thyA
Thymidylate synthase; Catalyzes the reductive methylation of 2’-deoxyuridine- 5’-monophosphate (dUMP) to 2’-deoxythymidine-5’-monophosphate (dTMP) while utilizing 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate (mTHF) as the methyl donor and reductant in the reaction, yielding dihydrofolate (DHF) as a by-product. This enzymatic reaction provides an intracellular de novo source of dTMP, an essential precursor for DNA biosynthesis (264 aa)
   
  0.989
tmk
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (210 aa)
   
 
  0.980
ttk
Nucleoid occlusion factor SlmA; Required for nucleoid occlusion (NO) phenomenon, which prevents Z-ring formation and cell division over the nucleoid. Acts as a DNA-associated cell division inhibitor that binds simultaneously chromosomal DNA and FtsZ, and disrupts the assembly of FtsZ polymers. SlmA-DNA-binding sequences (SBS) are dispersed on non-Ter regions of the chromosome, preventing FtsZ polymerization at these regions (198 aa)
 
        0.946
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (143 aa)
     
 
  0.942
tdk
Thymidine kinase; silverDB-etchr01570 (207 aa)
     
 
  0.935
dcd
dCTP deaminase; silverDB-etchr01308; Belongs to the dCTP deaminase family (193 aa)
 
   
  0.935
surE
5’/3’-nucleotidase SurE; Nucleotidase with a broad substrate specificity as it can dephosphorylate various ribo- and deoxyribonucleoside 5’- monophosphates and ribonucleoside 3’-monophosphates with highest affinity to 3’-AMP. Also hydrolyzes polyphosphate (exopolyphosphatase activity) with the preference for short-chain- length substrates (P20-25). Might be involved in the regulation of dNTP and NTP pools, and in the turnover of 3’-mononucleotides produced by numerous intracellular RNases (T1, T2, and F) during the degradation of various RNAs (253 aa)
     
 
  0.934
nrdD
Anaerobic ribonucleoside-triphosphate reductase; silverDB-etchr00358 (712 aa)
       
  0.927
ushA
UshA protein (UDP-sugar hydrolase and 5’-nucleotidase) (EC 3.6.1.45 EC 3.1.3.5); silverDB-etchr02448; Belongs to the 5’-nucleotidase family (556 aa)
       
  0.911
Your Current Organism:
Erwinia tasmaniensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 465817
Other names: E. tasmaniensis Et1/99, Erwinia tasmaniensis, Erwinia tasmaniensis Et1/99, Erwinia tasmaniensis str. Et1/99, Erwinia tasmaniensis strain Et1/99
Server load: low (11%) [HD]