STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rsmGrRNA small subunit 7-methylguanosine; Specifically methylates the N7 position of guanine in position 527 of 16S rRNA. (218 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
mnmG
tRNA uridine 5-carboxymethylaminomethyl modification enzyme GidA; NAD-binding protein involved in the addition of a carboxymethylaminomethyl (cmnm) group at the wobble position (U34) of certain tRNAs, forming tRNA-cmnm(5)s(2)U34; Belongs to the MnmG family.
 
  
 0.959
mnmE
GTPase and tRNA-U34 5-formylation enzyme TrmE; Exhibits a very high intrinsic GTPase hydrolysis rate. Involved in the addition of a carboxymethylaminomethyl (cmnm) group at the wobble position (U34) of certain tRNAs, forming tRNA- cmnm(5)s(2)U34; Belongs to the TRAFAC class TrmE-Era-EngA-EngB-Septin-like GTPase superfamily. TrmE GTPase family.
 
  
 0.916
AKJ01497.1
Putative regulatory protein.
 
  
 0.714
AKI98790.1
Chromosome; Belongs to the ParB family.
  
  
 0.683
AKJ02709.1
ParB-like nuclease domain protein.
  
  
 0.659
AKJ07505.1
Hypothetical protein.
  
  
 0.659
AKJ04933.1
23S rRNA (guanosine-2'-O-) -methyltransferase rlmB; Belongs to the class IV-like SAM-binding methyltransferase superfamily. RNA methyltransferase TrmH family.
 
  
 0.642
yidC
Inner membrane protein translocase component YidC, long form; Required for the insertion and/or proper folding and/or complex formation of integral membrane proteins into the membrane. Involved in integration of membrane proteins that insert both dependently and independently of the Sec translocase complex, as well as at least some lipoproteins. Aids folding of multispanning membrane proteins.
  
  
 0.631
AKJ05714.1
Hypothetical protein.
  
  
 0.610
AKJ04716.1
GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance.
  
 
 0.603
Your Current Organism:
Archangium gephyra
NCBI taxonomy Id: 48
Other names: A. gephyra, ATCC 25201, Chondrococcus cerebriformis, Chondromyces serpens, DSM 2261, Myxococcus cerebriformis
Server load: low (18%) [HD]