STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AKJ00307.1NiFe hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypA. (113 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ureG
Urease accessory protein UreG; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG.
  
 
 0.776
AKJ00488.1
Capsular exopolysaccharide family protein.
   
   0.532
AKJ03875.1
Hypothetical protein; Binds and transfers iron-sulfur (Fe-S) clusters to target apoproteins. Can hydrolyze ATP; Belongs to the Mrp/NBP35 ATP-binding proteins family.
   
   0.532
AKJ04659.1
Tyrosine-protein kinase EpsD.
   
   0.532
AKJ00312.1
High-affnity carbon uptake protein Hat/HatR.
 
   
 0.513
AKI99978.1
Trans-aconitate 2-methyltransferase.
 
     0.495
AKJ00308.1
Serine/threonine protein kinase.
       0.489
AKJ04268.1
Hypothetical protein.
  
     0.478
ureB
Urease beta subunit; Belongs to the urease beta subunit family.
     
 0.476
pgl
6-phosphogluconolactonase; Hydrolysis of 6-phosphogluconolactone to 6-phosphogluconate.
       0.475
Your Current Organism:
Archangium gephyra
NCBI taxonomy Id: 48
Other names: A. gephyra, ATCC 25201, Chondrococcus cerebriformis, Chondromyces serpens, DSM 2261, Myxococcus cerebriformis
Server load: low (20%) [HD]