STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AKJ00993.1Glutamine amidotransferase class-I. (335 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaB
Inosine-5'-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5'-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5'-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate-limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth. Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family.
  
 
 0.980
AKJ03886.1
Inosine-5'-monophosphate dehydrogenase.
  
 
 0.955
apt
Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes a salvage reaction resulting in the formation of AMP, that is energically less costly than de novo synthesis.
  
 
 0.934
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP.
  
 
 0.919
AKJ02152.1
Hypoxanthine-guanine phosphoribosyltransferase; Belongs to the purine/pyrimidine phosphoribosyltransferase family.
  
 
 0.918
AKJ01732.1
Nucleoside 5-triphosphatase RdgB; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions. Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family.
  
 
 0.907
AKJ05351.1
Xanthosine/inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase.
  
 
 0.907
AKJ02567.1
Nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphohydrolase MazG.
     
  0.900
AKJ00994.1
Hypothetical protein.
       0.752
AKJ05468.1
5'-nucleotidase.
  
  
 0.703
Your Current Organism:
Archangium gephyra
NCBI taxonomy Id: 48
Other names: A. gephyra, ATCC 25201, Chondrococcus cerebriformis, Chondromyces serpens, DSM 2261, Myxococcus cerebriformis
Server load: low (20%) [HD]