STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AKJ01619.1DNA repair protein RadC; Belongs to the UPF0758 family. (278 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AKJ05500.1
Septum formation protein Maf; Nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes dTTP and UTP. May have a dual role in cell division arrest and in preventing the incorporation of modified nucleotides into cellular nucleic acids.
 
  
 0.881
AKJ00865.1
Competence protein F like protein.
 
    0.819
AKJ05492.1
Rod shape-determining protein MreC; Involved in formation and maintenance of cell shape.
  
  
 0.817
AKJ01617.1
ATP-dependent DNA helicase RecQ.
     
 0.683
AKJ05040.1
DNA topoisomerase I.
  
  
 0.658
mutL
DNA mismatch repair protein MutL; This protein is involved in the repair of mismatches in DNA. It is required for dam-dependent methyl-directed DNA mismatch repair. May act as a 'molecular matchmaker', a protein that promotes the formation of a stable complex between two or more DNA-binding proteins in an ATP-dependent manner without itself being part of a final effector complex.
 
   
 0.652
AKJ05518.1
DNA internalization-related competence protein ComEC/Rec2.
 
  
 0.635
AKJ01618.1
Hypothetical protein.
       0.629
AKJ06579.1
Glycosyltransferase.
  
    0.612
AKJ07735.1
Cellulose synthase.
  
    0.612
Your Current Organism:
Archangium gephyra
NCBI taxonomy Id: 48
Other names: A. gephyra, ATCC 25201, Chondrococcus cerebriformis, Chondromyces serpens, DSM 2261, Myxococcus cerebriformis
Server load: low (32%) [HD]