STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AKJ02174.1Rubredoxin. (55 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AKJ02173.1
Hypothetical protein.
       0.762
AKJ01485.1
Alkyl hydroperoxide reductase protein C.
  
  
 0.601
AKJ02172.1
3-oxoacyl-[acyl-carrier protein] reductase; Belongs to the short-chain dehydrogenases/reductases (SDR) family.
       0.572
fur
Ferric uptake regulation protein FUR; Belongs to the Fur family.
  
  
 0.534
fur-2
Zinc uptake regulation protein ZUR; Belongs to the Fur family.
  
  
 0.507
AKJ01167.1
Beta-lactamase domain protein.
  
  
 0.433
AKJ00307.1
NiFe hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypA.
  
  
 0.431
AKJ02171.1
Hypothetical protein.
       0.420
Your Current Organism:
Archangium gephyra
NCBI taxonomy Id: 48
Other names: A. gephyra, ATCC 25201, Chondrococcus cerebriformis, Chondromyces serpens, DSM 2261, Myxococcus cerebriformis
Server load: low (28%) [HD]