STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AKJ02466.1Hypothetical protein. (317 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AKJ02467.1
Phosphate regulon sensor protein PhoR.
       0.757
AKJ02468.1
Phosphate regulon transcriptional regulatory protein PhoB.
       0.757
AKJ02465.1
Phosphohistidine phosphatase SixA.
       0.590
AKJ00190.1
Hypothetical protein.
  
  
 0.573
AKJ01732.1
Nucleoside 5-triphosphatase RdgB; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions. Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family.
  
  
 0.573
AKJ05351.1
Xanthosine/inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase.
  
  
 0.573
AKJ02470.1
Tetratricopeptide repeat protein.
   
   0.536
AKJ05211.1
Response regulator.
  
     0.514
AKJ02469.1
Putative lipoprotein.
       0.487
AKJ01485.1
Alkyl hydroperoxide reductase protein C.
   
 
 0.479
Your Current Organism:
Archangium gephyra
NCBI taxonomy Id: 48
Other names: A. gephyra, ATCC 25201, Chondrococcus cerebriformis, Chondromyces serpens, DSM 2261, Myxococcus cerebriformis
Server load: low (26%) [HD]