STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AKJ02567.1Nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphohydrolase MazG. (385 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AKJ00405.1
Soluble pyridine nucleotide transhydrogenase.
 
  
 0.927
AKJ02152.1
Hypoxanthine-guanine phosphoribosyltransferase; Belongs to the purine/pyrimidine phosphoribosyltransferase family.
 
  
  0.926
AKJ04716.1
GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance.
  
 
 0.925
AKJ06337.1
Nicotinate phosphoribosyltransferase.
     
 0.921
AKJ06248.1
Adenylosuccinate lyase; Belongs to the lyase 1 family. Adenylosuccinate lyase subfamily.
 
  
  0.916
AKI99804.1
NADH pyrophosphatase.
     
 0.915
cmk
GTP-binding protein EngA.
 
  
  0.915
AKJ02420.1
Alkaline phosphatase.
 
  
 0.914
pyrG
CTP synthase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen. Regulates intracellular CTP levels through interactions with the four ribonucleotide triphosphates.
    
  0.912
adk
Adenylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP. Plays an important role in cellular energy homeostasis and in adenine nucleotide metabolism; Belongs to the adenylate kinase family.
    
  0.912
Your Current Organism:
Archangium gephyra
NCBI taxonomy Id: 48
Other names: A. gephyra, ATCC 25201, Chondrococcus cerebriformis, Chondromyces serpens, DSM 2261, Myxococcus cerebriformis
Server load: low (24%) [HD]