STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ureCUrease alpha subunit. (571 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ureB
Urease beta subunit; Belongs to the urease beta subunit family.
 0.999
ureG
Urease accessory protein UreG; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG.
  
 0.996
ureF
Urease accessory protein UreF; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter.
 
 
 0.994
ureD
Urease accessory protein UreD; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter.
 
  
 0.958
alc
Allantoicase; Belongs to the allantoicase family.
 
  
  0.927
AKJ03171.1
Ureidoglycolate hydrolase.
    
  0.903
Your Current Organism:
Archangium gephyra
NCBI taxonomy Id: 48
Other names: A. gephyra, ATCC 25201, Chondrococcus cerebriformis, Chondromyces serpens, DSM 2261, Myxococcus cerebriformis
Server load: low (18%) [HD]