STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
recGATP-dependent DNA helicase RecG; Critical role in recombination and DNA repair. Helps process Holliday junction intermediates to mature products by catalyzing branch migration. Has a DNA unwinding activity characteristic of a DNA helicase with a 3'- to 5'- polarity. Unwinds branched duplex DNA (Y- DNA); Belongs to the helicase family. RecG subfamily. (933 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AKI99850.1
DNA topoisomerase III.
  
  
0.681
AKJ05040.1
DNA topoisomerase I.
  
     0.671
dnaG
DNA primase; RNA polymerase that catalyzes the synthesis of short RNA molecules used as primers for DNA polymerase during DNA replication.
  
  
 0.632
murF
UDP-N-acetylmuramoylalanyl-D-glutamyl-2, 6-diaminopimelate--D-alanyl-D-alanine ligase; Involved in cell wall formation. Catalyzes the final step in the synthesis of UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-pentapeptide, the precursor of murein; Belongs to the MurCDEF family. MurF subfamily.
 
     0.631
greA
Transcription elongation factor GreA; Necessary for efficient RNA polymerase transcription elongation past template-encoded arresting sites. The arresting sites in DNA have the property of trapping a certain fraction of elongating RNA polymerases that pass through, resulting in locked ternary complexes. Cleavage of the nascent transcript by cleavage factors such as GreA or GreB allows the resumption of elongation from the new 3'terminus. GreA releases sequences of 2 to 3 nucleotides.
     
 0.621
polA
DNA polymerase I; In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5'-3' exonuclease activity; Belongs to the DNA polymerase type-A family.
 
   
 0.591
recR
Recombination protein RecR; May play a role in DNA repair. It seems to be involved in an RecBC-independent recombinational process of DNA repair. It may act with RecF and RecO.
  
   
 0.569
AKJ04716.1
GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance.
  
 0.567
miaA
tRNA dimethylallyltransferase; Catalyzes the transfer of a dimethylallyl group onto the adenine at position 37 in tRNAs that read codons beginning with uridine, leading to the formation of N6-(dimethylallyl)adenosine (i(6)A); Belongs to the IPP transferase family.
  
   
 0.556
AKJ00781.1
ATP-dependent DNA helicase RecQ.
   
  
 0.553
Your Current Organism:
Archangium gephyra
NCBI taxonomy Id: 48
Other names: A. gephyra, ATCC 25201, Chondrococcus cerebriformis, Chondromyces serpens, DSM 2261, Myxococcus cerebriformis
Server load: low (14%) [HD]